Baseball Antitrust Paper
[…] As an initial matter, the antitrust exemption was not even asserted in either case.351 More significantly, though, unlike a broadcasting agreement, neither a concession agreement nor a baseball card licensing agreement are directly related to the business of providing baseball entertainment to fans, as will be discussed infra,352 and therefore both are fundamentally different

345 Henderson, 541 F.Supp. at 269-70. 346 Id. at 270. 347 15 U.S.C. § 1294. That provision states in its entirety:

Nothing contained in this chapter shall be deemed to change, determine, or otherwise affect the applicability or nonapplicability of the antitrust laws to any act, contract, agreement, rule, course of conduct, or other activity by, between, or among persons engaging in, conducting, or participating in the organized professional team sports of football, baseball, basketball, or hockey, except the agreements to which section 1291 of this title shall apply.

348 Twin City Sportservice, Inc. v. Charles O. Finley & Co., 365 F.Supp. 235 (N.D.Cal. 1972).

349 Fleer Corp. v. Topps Chewing Gum, Inc., 658 F.2d 139 (3d.