• Upload
[…] Section 1505.2. The Uniform Powers of Appointment Act is

repealed.

(765 ILCS 305/Act rep.)

Section 1505.3. The Statute Concerning Perpetuities is

repealed.

(765 ILCS 310/Act rep.)

Section 1505.4. The Perpetuities Vesting Act is repealed.

(765 ILCS 315/Act rep.)

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

- 209 -HB1471 Enrolled LRB101 06784 LNS 51811 b

Page 210: Be it enacted by the People of the State of Illinois ... · AN ACT concerning civil law. Be it enacted by the People of the State of Illinois, represented in the General Assembly:

Section 1505.5. The Trust Accumulation Act is repealed.

Section 1506. Application to existing relationships.

Except as otherwise provided in this Code, on the effective

date of this Code:

(1) This Code applies to all trusts created before, on,

or after its effective date.

(2) This Code applies to all judicial proceedings

concerning trusts commenced on or after its effective date.

As used in this Section, "judicial proceedings" includes

any proceeding before a court or administrative tribunal of

this State and any arbitration or mediation proceedings.

(3) this Code applies to all nonjudicial matters

concerning trusts commenced before, on, or after its

effective date.