Embed Size (px)
[…] hobbyist vehicles not meeting the same requirements.
12 Ҥ 2068. Prohibited acts
“(a) It shall be unlawful for any person to--
(1) sell, offer for sale, manufacture for sale, distribute in commerce, or import into the
United States any consumer product, or other product or substance that is regulated
under this chapter or any other Act enforced by the Commission, that is not in
conformity with an applicable consumer product safety rule under this chapter, or any
similar rule, regulation, standard, or ban under any other Act enforced by the
Commission.” 15 U.S.C.A. § 2068
15 U.S.C. § 2052(5)(F) excludes from the definition of "consumer product" subject to
CPSC regulations “aircraft, aircraft engines, propellers, or appliances (as defined in
section 40102(a) of Title 49).”
8
Enforcement of traditional FAA rules is infeasible
The regulatory approach traditionally pursued by the FAA to regulate manned aircraft
is unsuitable for regulating consumer products like microdrones. Manned aircraft are
expensive capital goods.