transaction in a written contract of sale, 69 P.S. § 613, it further prescribes and defines such

material terms, 69 P.S. §§ 603, 614, prescribes items that may and may not be financed through

an installment sale contract, 69 P.S. §§ 618, 631, and limits the amount of interest and/or finance

charges that may be assessed, 69 P.S. § 619.

50. On the installment contract the dealer must include the separately itemized

charges for any service contracts or warranties and those same charges must be specifically

stated in the contract and warranty items. Id. at § 614(1).

16

51. In Section 610(14) of the MVSFA, the legislature expressly stated that a “[dealer]

has engaged in unfair, deceptive, fraudulent or illegal practices or conduct in connection with

any business regulated under this act, including making…mark-ups for service contracts,

warranties, debt cancellation agreements and debt suspension agreements in excess of 100% of

the cost to the dealer. . . ”

52. As such, a dealer’s charge for a warranty that exceeds 100% of the dealer’s cost is

a deceptive act under the plain language of the MVSFA.

53. The Magnusson Moss Warranty Act, 15 U.S.C. §2301(6)(B), defines a warranty

as: