COUNT VI VIOLATION OF THE PENNSYLVANIA UNFAIR TRADE PRACTICES AND

CONSUMER PROTECTION ACT, AND THE MOTOR VEHICLE SALES FINANCE ACT, 69 P.S. § 610(14) (IN THE ALTERNATIVE)

101. Plaintiff, on behalf of himself and all others similarly situated, realleges and

incorporates herein by reference each of the allegations contained in the preceding paragraphs of

this Complaint.

102. Defendants represent the PCTG as a “Guarantee,” which is a warranty. As a

warranty, the sale of the PCTG must comply with the 100% mark-up limitation imposed by the

Pennsylvania Motor Vehicle Sales Finance Act, 69 P.S. § 603, et seq.

103. The 100% mark-up limitation is set forth in Section 610(14) of the MVSFA,

where the legislature expressly states that a “[dealer] has engaged in unfair, deceptive, fraudulent

or illegal practices or conduct in connection with any business regulated under this act, including

making…mark-ups for service contracts, warranties, debt cancellation agreements and debt

suspension agreements in excess of 100% of the cost to the dealer. . . ”

30

104. Upon information and belief, the dealership Defendants’ actual cost to purchase

the PCTG from Alexico is between $9.00 and $17.00. Thus, the MVSFA prohibits dealer