Page 12: BEFORE THE COMMISSION ON STATE MANDATES STATE OF ... · Adopted September 25, 2015) (Served September 30, 2015) DECISION . The Commission on State Mandates (Commission) adopted this

12

Decision and Amendment to Parameters and Guidelines

Immunization Records - Pertussis, 14-PGA-01 (11-TC-02)

Additionally, section 17518.5(c) provides that an RRM “shall consider the variation in costs among local agencies and school districts to implement the mandate in a cost-efficient manner.” There is no requirement that an RRM mitigate or eliminate cost variation among local government claimants.