Embed Size (px)
[…] assurance that it will be available on reasonable terms becomes
“a binding contractual obligation between the airport sponsor
and the federal government.” Indianapolis Airport at 11.
b. The AHTA provides that state and local governmental entities
(including a local airport authority) “may not levy or collect a
tax, fee, head charge” relating to the sale of air transportation or
related transactions. 49 U.S.C. § 40116(b). An airport authority
may impose charges on aircraft operators for the use of the
airport facilities, but such charges must be “reasonable.” 49
U.S.C. § 40116(e)(2) (emphasis added).
c. The FAA Authorization Act of 1994, 49 U.S.C. § 47129,
mandated that the DOT publish “regulations, policy statements,
or guidelines establishing…the standards or guidelines that
shall be used by the Secretary in determining…whether an
airport fee is reasonable.” 49 U.S.C. § 47129(b)(2). In response,
the DOT and FAA published the Rates and Charges Policy,
which has been revised from time to time since 1994 and most
recently in September 2013. See Rates and Charges Policy, 78
Fed. Reg. 55330. The Rates and Charges Policy in turn repeats