Embed Size (px)
[…] Sponsor Assurances.
113. The regulations promulgated under Part 16 of Title 14 (Aeronautics
and Space) of the Code of Federal Regulations provide that the FAA has the
authority to adjudicate certain disputes between air carriers and airport
52
proprietors. 14 C.F.R. § 16.1(a). Specifically, the FAA is empowered to investigate
and adjudicate a complaint that an airport proprietor has violated the binding
Sponsor Assurances. Id.
114. As shown herein, the Port Authority has violated the federal mandate
that “airport fees, rates and charges must be reasonable.” 49 U.S.C. § 47101(a)(12);
49 U.S.C. § 47107 (requiring airport sponsors to give assurance that “the airport
will be available for public use on reasonable conditions and without unjust
discrimination”); see also Sponsor Assurances, § 22.a (requiring that the airport
proprietor “make the airport available as an airport for public use on reasonable
terms”).
115. The Port Authority has also violated the Sponsor Assurance that