Embed Size (px)
[…] With few exceptions, the
Port Authority has consistently refused to share any meaningful information
regarding the specifics of the operational costs of the airfield.
165. At best, the Port Authority’s rate setting methodology for calculating
the Flight Fee is opaque. The rate setting methodology lacks transparency and
therefore violates federal law. See, e.g., Rates and Charges Policy, §§ 3.4, 3.4.1;
Bombardier, 2004 WL 3198208, at *13; Brendan Airways, 479 F.3d at 34; Valley
Aviation Services, LLP, 2011 WL 2274635, at *47.
71
4. The EWR Flight Fee Unlawfully Discriminates
Against EWR Users.
166. Federal law requires not only that rates and charges be reasonable,
but also that charges be imposed uniformly among similar aeronautical users. See
49 U.S.C. § 47107(a)(1) (airports must “be available for public use on reasonable
conditions and without unjust discrimination.”) (emphasis added); Rates and
Charges Policy, 78 Fed. Reg. at 55334, §§ 3 (“[a]eronautical fees may not unjustly
discriminate against aeronautical users or user groups”) (emphasis added); Id. at
3.1 (“[t]he airport proprietor must apply a consistent methodology in establishing