Embed Size (px)
[…] 57. We also believe that some explicit national standards will be helpful in enabling theCommission and the states to carry out other responsibilities under the 1996 Act. For example,national standards will enable the Commission to address issues swiftly if the Commission is obligatedto assume section 252 responsibilities because a state commission has failed to act. In addition,54

    BOCs that seek to offer long distance service in their service areas must satisfy, inter alia, a"competitive checklist" set forth in section 271(c)(2)(B). Many of the competitive checklist provisionsrequire compliance with specific provisions of section 251. For example, the checklist requires BOCsto provide "nondiscriminatory access to network elements in accordance with the requirements ofsections 251(c)(3) and 252(d)(1)." Some national rules also will help the states, the DOJ, and the55

    FCC carry out their responsibilities under section 271, and assist BOCs in determining what steps mustbe taken to meet the requirements of section 271(c)(2)(B), the competitive checklist.