• Upload
[…] Under these common carrier rules, network owners are not allowed to dictate access, or

otherwise discriminate among users. This was no "arcane framework," but a guarantee of

protections that defend the enduring values of this Nation.54

'0 Verizon v. FCC, 740 F.2d at 650-651; Brand X, 545 U.S. at 982; see also id., Dissent of Scalia, J ..

'1 See the definitions in the Telecommunications Act of 1996, 4 7 U .S.C. § 153( 50)(telecommun ications );

§ l 53(53)(defining a telecommunications service); § 153(24) (defining an information service as the "offering of a capability for generating, acquiring, storing, transforming, processing, retrieving, utilizing, or making available infonnation via telecommunications, and includes electronic publishing, but does not include any use of any such capability for the management, control, or operation of a telecommunications system or the management of a telecommunications service."). 52 Or "an about-face switcheroo .... " Free State Foundation Comments at 3. Or "a disastrous policy reversal. ... " NCTA Comments at 3. Or a" blunderbuss instead ofa scalpel..." Adtran Comments at i.

s3 Verizon v FCC, 740 F.3d at 638-639 (emphasis added). 54 See FCC 14-5, t 22.

13