• Upload
[…] 15

Page 19: Before the Federal Communications Commission Washington, …In the Matter of Before the Federal Communications Commission Washington, D.C. 20554 Protecting and Promoting the Open Internet

''telecommunications" service under Section 153(50), subject to common carrier regulation,

pursuant to Section 153(51).63

As discussed above, the very definition of "telecommunications" under the

Telecommunications Act of 1996 refle.cts modem consumers' expectation oflntemet access as

"transmission, between or among points specified by the user, of information of the user's

choosing, without change in the form or content of the information as sent and received."64

Today, Internet access providers like local cable companies and telephone companies offer

transmission of information over the Internet directly to the public, for a fee.65 The Commission

is well witrun its statutory discretion to reclassify broadband to reflect these realities.