similarly situated documented worker. In both cases, the fact that the injured worker has a

retraining potential will be an element that informs disability analysis, but does not result in

inflated disability for the illegal worker.

39. In his proposed decision, Referee Taylor raised other objections to making an

award of permanent disability to illegal aliens. First, it is argued that the treatment we give today

to the evaluation of permanent disability for illegal aliens makes it impossible to give meaning to

the provisions of Idaho Code § 72-403. That section provides:

Penalty for malingering – Denial of compensation. - If an injured employee refuses or unreasonably fails to seek physically or mentally suitable work, or refuses or unreasonably fails or neglects to work after such suitable work is offered to, procured by or secured for the employee, the injured employee shall not be entitled to temporary disability benefits during the period of such refusal or failure.

Idaho Code § 72-403 relates to the payment of temporary total disability, not permanent

disability. The statutory provisions relating to an injured worker’s entitlement to TTD benefits,

and an employer’s defenses to the payment of the same, exists separate and apart from the