payment of permanent disability benefits to an injured illegal alien will encourage illegal

immigration to the United States. (See Dowling v. Slotnik, supra; Asylum Co. v. District of

Columbia Dept. of Employment Services, supra). The abstract potential for the payment of

workers’ compensation benefits in Idaho cannot realistically be regarded as a “magnet” that

draws illegal aliens to the United States.

4 For those employers who hire illegal aliens with a purpose in mind to escape liability for work related injuries due to IRCA preemption, the provisions of Idaho Code § 72-318 may thwart such an effort. That section provides, inter alia, that no contract or “device whatever designed to relieve the employer in whole or in part from any liability created by this law, shall be valid.” An employer who knowingly hires an illegal alien should not be heard to defend a claim for workers’ compensation on the basis of the illegal hire, such illegal contract of hire constitutes the “device” intended to relieve employer of obligations under the Act. 5 For a timely, if anecdotal,