For illegal aliens, Diaz remade the historic compromise and substituted a new remedy that

undermines the historic quid pro quo.

16. It is clear that illegal aliens are covered employees subject to the provisions of the

Act, notwithstanding that their employment in the state of Idaho may be “unlawful.” Idaho Code

§ 72-204 provides in pertinent part:

Private employment – Coverage. - The following shall constitute employees in private employment and their employers subject to the provisions of this law:

. . .

Page 10: BEFORE THE INDUSTRIAL COMMISSION OF THE STATE ...iic.idaho.gov/wp-content/uploads/sites/111/2020/12/2017...FINDINGS OF FACT, CONCLUSIONS OF LAW, AND ORDER AND DISSENTING OPINION- 2

FINDINGS OF FACT, CONCLUSIONS OF LAW, AND ORDER AND DISSENTING OPINION- 10

(2) A person, including a minor, whether lawfully or unlawfully employed, in the service of an employer under any contract of hire or apprenticeship, express or implied, and all helpers and assistants of employee whether paid by the employer or employee, if employed with the knowledge, actual or constructive, of the employer.

17. With respect to the provisions of Idaho Code § 72-204(2), there is some difficulty

in ascertaining whether the language “whether lawfully or unlawfully employed” is intended to

modify “a minor” or “a person.” If the former, then the provisions of the Act apply to all