Embed Size (px)
[…] Claimant has failed to
prove odd-lot status by the second method.
46. There are jobs Claimant can perform within his medically driven restrictions.
In fact, he found such a job driving a beet truck. It is the Commission’s impression that
Claimant is not interested in employment and is content with living on his (and his wife’s)
retirement benefits. Claimant has failed to prove odd-lot status by the third method.
ISIF Liability
47. Because Claimant has failed to prove he is totally and permanently disabled,
ISIF cannot be found to be liable.
Apportionment
48. Idaho Code §72-406(1) provides:
In cases of permanent disability less than total, if the degree or
duration of disability resulting from an industrial injury or occupational
disease is increased or prolonged because of a preexisting physical
impairment, the employer shall be liable only for the additional disability
from the industrial injury or occupational disease.
49. Thus, where permanent disability is less than total, it is a “statutory dictate
that an employer is only liable for the disability attributable to the industrial injury.” Page
v. McCain Foods, Inc., 145 Idaho 302, 309 fn. 2, 179 P.3d 265, 272 fn. 2 (2008).