• Upload
[…] 2 high number of judgments, settlements, or arbitration awards against a physician and surgeon."

3 6. Section 2230.5 of the Code states, in pertinent part, that any accusation filed against a

4 licensee pursuant to Section 11503 of the Government Code shall be filed within three years after

5 the board, or a division thereof, discovers the act or omission alleged as the ground for

6 disciplinary action, or within seven years after the act or omission alleged as the ground for

7 disciplinary action occurs, whichever occurs first.

8 7. Section 2227 ofthe Code states:

9 "(a) A licensee whose matter has been heard by an administrative law judge of the Medical

10 Quality Hearing Panel as designated in Section 11371 ofthe Government Code, or whose default

11 has been entered, and who is found guilty, or who has entered into a stipulation for disciplinary

12 action with the board, may, in accordance with the provisions ofthis chapter:

13 "(1) Have his or her license revoked upon order of the board.

14 "(2) Have his or her right to practice suspended for a period not to exceed one year upon

15 order of the board.

16 "(3) Be placed on probation and be required to pay the costs of probation monitoring upon