• Upload
[…] 13 utilized the patient's records and ordered the renewal of a medicaliy indicated prescription

14 for an amount not exceeding the original prescription in strength or amount or for more

15 than one refill.

16 "(4) The licensee was acting in accordance with Section 120582 of the Health and

17 Safety Code."

18 9. Section 2266 of the Code provides:

19 "The failure of a physician and surgeon to maintain adequate and accurate records

20 relating to the provision of services to their patients constitutes unprofessional conduct."

21 10. Section 725 of the Code, in pertinent part, provides:

22 "(a) Repeated acts of clearly excessive prescribing, furnishing, dispensing, or

23 administering of drugs or treatment, repeated acts of clearly excessive use of diagnostic

24 procedures, or repeated acts of clearly excessive use of diagnostic or treatment facilities as

25 determined by the standard of the community of licensees is unprofessional conduct for a

26 physician and surgeon, dentist, podiatrist, psychologist, physical therapist, chiropractor,

27 optometrist, speech-language pathologist, or audiologist.

28

5

(PHILIP JAMES MORGAN, M.D.) ACCUSATION NO. 800-2013-000443

Page 22: BEFORE THE MEDICAL BOARD OF CALIFORNIA ...4patientsafety.org/documents/Morgan, Philip James 2017-01...Surgery at Lorna Linda University in 1984, an orthopedic rehabilitation clinical

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9