Embed Size (px)
[…] reconciliation as currently occurs under the CTC/ITC formula. Specifically, the
estimated residential annual impact assumes a consumption-based charge and
disguises program costs. Obtaining an accurate projection of plan costs is critical
because the Act dictates that the total cost of any plan must not exceed two (2)
percent of the EDC’s total annual revenue as of December 31, 2006, excluding
Low-Income Usage Reduction Programs established under 52 Pa. Code § 58
(relating to residential Low Income Reduction Programs) (67). (66 Pa. C.S. §
2806.1 (g))
In addition, there are no provisions for senior citizens or financially
distressed customers even though Act 129 mandates that the EE&C Plan
“include specific energy efficiency measures for households at or below 150% of
the federal poverty income guidelines.” (66 Pa. C.S. § 2806 (g))
Significantly, the EE&C Plan does not distinguish between education and
PPL Electric’s branding and marketing campaign. During its past three
Commission cases, involving the RSP, CBP and POLR programs, PPL Electric has