• Upload
[…] regulation. 39 U.S.C. § 3633(a)(2) directs the Commission to adopt regulations to “ensure

that each competitive product covers its costs attributable.” Section 3631(b) defines the

attributable costs of a product as “the direct and indirect postal costs attributable to such

product through reliably identified causal relationships.” Id. § 3631(b) (emphasis added).

Third, the legislation also codified the Commission’s existing policy of scrutinizing

cost coverages to protect against cross-subsidization of individual products. 39 U.S.C.

§ 3633(a)(1) directs the Commission to adopt regulations to “prohibit the subsidization of

competitive products by market-dominant products.”28

                                                                                                                         28 The PAEA also enacted a provision directing the Commission to “ensure that all competitive products collectively cover what the Commission determines to be an appropriate share of the institutional costs of the Postal Service.” 39 U.S.C. § 3633(a)(3),

- 55 -

Neither the language nor the legislative history of PAEA indicate that Congress

meant to require any major change in the existing cost tests. New §§ 3622(c)(2) and

3633(a)(2) effectively codify the Commission’s attributable cost standard; and § 3633(a)(1)