BEFORE THE PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION OF UTAHpscdocs.utah.gov/electric/15docs/1506601/266158.
[…] Page 21: BEFORE THE PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION OF UTAHpscdocs.utah.gov/electric/15docs/1506601/266158... · Page 1 David F. Crabtree (05459) Deseret Power 10714 South Jordan Gateway, Suite

Page 21

93. Because Dixie is an electric cooperative that meets the requirements of

Subsection 54-7-12(7), Utah Code Section 10-8-14(5)(c)(iii)(B) expressly authorizes a

Municipal Arrangement with the City of St. George to be reviewed and authorized by

Dixie’s governing board, and not by the Commission. Likewise, Section 54-4-40, only

authorizes the Commission to review such agreements “if the electrical corporation is

required to obtain commission approval in accordance with Section 10-8-14…” which

Dixie is not required to do. Id.

94. A finding by the Commission to the effect that the Municipal Service

Arrangement is invalid, that it does not exist or is unenforceable either in part or in

whole, would constitute, unavoidably, a determination that the City has no legal authority