Embed Size (px)
[…] (QNDT) prior to final decommissioning of the nuclear unit site.135 The current Tax Code and
related Treasury regulations limit the withdrawal of funds from a QNDT only for purposes of
paying decommissioning costs of the nuclear unit and administrative costs of the trust.136/137
Consistent with these tax provisions, Internal Revenue Service (IRS) Private Letter Rulings
200737001 and 200737002 ruled that if perceived excess funds were removed from a QNDT
before substantial completion of the related unit, the IRS would use its authority and discretion
granted in 26 C.F.R. §1.468A-5(c)(1) to disqualify the QNDT “in its entirety.”138 The Treasury
regulations define “substantial completion” as occurring “on the date on which all Federal, state,
local, and contractual decommissioning requirements are fully satisfied (the substantial
completion date).”139
Even if the Tax Code or Treasury regulations included provisions that specifically
permitted potentially excess funds to be withdrawn from QNDTs prior to final decommissioning
of the site, TURN’s recommendation is premature because no funds have currently been