Embed Size (px)
[…] Odyssea undertakes a fantastic

reading of the PRFRA and misconstrues the terms to such an extent that it arrives at a

conclusion directly counter to the position taken by each court to address the issue and by

every other party to this action. The implausible argument that the compact represents a

waiver of the Commonwealth’s sovereign immunity has never been advanced or adopted

in any jurisprudence or proposed in any scholarly writing regarding the Commonwealth

in the fifty-three years since the compact.42

Odyssea misunderstands or misstates the proper function of section 734.43 The

operative language in section 734 provides: “The statutory laws of the United States not

locally inapplicable, except as hereinbefore or hereinafter otherwise provided, shall have

the same force and effect in Puerto Rico as in the United States. . . .r’44 It is true that, by

this provision, Federal laws apply generally to the Commonwealth. There is no question

that the Shipping Act applies in the Commonwealth. However, that does not end the

inquiry. Odyssea ignores the phrase “the same force and effect.” Thus, while the