Embed Size (px)
[…] Federal law presumptively applies the same way in the Commonwealth as in the States.41

Odyssea’s analysis shows that it concedes that section 734 controls. However, its

mistaken interpretation of section 734 represents a radical departure from the accepted

meaning that every court has ever given to the provision. Once Odyssea’s idiosyncratic

as to the States into a waiver of sovereign immunity. This argument is as novel as it is outlandish. For a full response to Odyssea’s waiver argument, see Part IV, infra. 37 The full text of the operative portion of section 734 provides: “The statutory laws of the United States not locally inapplicable, except as hereinbefore or hereinafter otherwise provided, shall have the same force and effect in Puerto Rico as in the United States. . . .I’ 48 U.S.C. Q 734 (emphasis added). 38 214 F.3d 34,42 (1st Cir. 2000) (quoting 48 U.S.C. 9 734). 39 338 F. Supp. 2d 125 (D.D.C. 2004). 4o See FMC Order at 2. Since that time, the order denying the Commonwealth’s sovereign immunity, in Rodriguez, has been certified for interlocutory appeal