• Upload
[…] But less than two years after the 1992 law was implemented, many in Congress on both

sides of the aisle were lining up to let the cable industry return to its rate-hiking ways. The new

members who came into Congress during the 1994 “Republican Revolution” were eager to

deregulate, and many Democrats were willing to go along.

Figure 11

Supporters of the 1992 Act were unable to get their colleagues to hold the line on rate

regulation even in the face of consistent rate hikes by dominant cable providers. Many in

14 47 U.S.C. § 543(l)(1). In general, a franchise area will be deemed effectively competitive if “the number of households subscribing to programming services offered by multichannel video programming distributors other than the largest multichannel video programming distributor exceeds 15 percent,” or a local exchange carrier offers multichannel service. 15 See Markey-Studds Dissent.

25

Congress believed the emergence of new video-distribution platforms — namely satellite and

telco — would remove the need for rate regulation. They argued that the additional competition