Embed Size (px)
[…] obtain input from her on the various reassignment options.34 Since the Department
failed to communicate with the appellant at all once appellant filed her formal request for
reasonable accommodation and prior to imposing the medical demotion, we revoke
appellant’s demotion to BSO I.
Backpay
Government Code section 19253.5(g) provides that, whenever the Board
revokes or modifies a medical action, it shall direct the payment of salary to the
employee calculated on the same basis and using the same standards as provided in
Government Code section 19584. Section 19584 provides, in pertinent part:
Salary shall not be authorized or paid for any portion of a period … that the employee was not ready, able and willing to perform the duties of his or her position…(emphasis added.)
The burden of proving that an employee was not “ready, able and willing” rests with the
department.35
Clearly, appellant was not ready, able and willing to perform her regular job
duties as an IAF, or any other position in the institution, during the period between April
12 and July 3, 1999, as a medical verification in the record declares her to be “fully