BEFORE THE STATE TAX APPEAL BOARD OF THE STATE OF …mtab.mt.gov/portals/64/docs/decisions/Puget.pdf · 2014-10-20 · B. The valuation lien dates are J
[…] owned by Puget Sound Energy, an electric utility corporation, for

purposes of ad valorem taxation in the state of Montana. (Appellant’s

Complaint).

Page 2: BEFORE THE STATE TAX APPEAL BOARD OF THE STATE OF …mtab.mt.gov/portals/64/docs/decisions/Puget.pdf · 2014-10-20 · B. The valuation lien dates are January 1, 2005, 2006 and 2007

- 2 -

2. The DOR is required to assess all taxable property at 100% of its market

value and may not adopt a lower or different standard of value from

market value except as otherwise provided. (Section 15-8-111, MCA).

3. Market value is defined as “the value at which property would change

hands between a willing buyer and a willing seller, neither being under any

compulsion to buy or sell and both having reasonable knowledge of

relevant facts.” (Section 15-8-111(2)(a), MCA).

4. Puget Sound Energy is subject to central assessment by the Department of

Revenue on January 1 of each year. (Section 15-23-101(2), MCA).

5. The parties stipulated and submitted to the board the following facts prior

to the hearing.