Embed Size (px)
[…] The Board having
fully considered the testimony, exhibits, and post-hearing submissions, finds
and concludes as follows.
Findings of Fact and Principles of Law
1. The issue involved in this matter is the valuation of the operating property
owned by Puget Sound Energy, an electric utility corporation, for
purposes of ad valorem taxation in the state of Montana. (Appellant’s
Complaint).
- 2 -
2. The DOR is required to assess all taxable property at 100% of its market
value and may not adopt a lower or different standard of value from
market value except as otherwise provided. (Section 15-8-111, MCA).
3. Market value is defined as “the value at which property would change
hands between a willing buyer and a willing seller, neither being under any
compulsion to buy or sell and both having reasonable knowledge of
relevant facts.” (Section 15-8-111(2)(a), MCA).
4. Puget Sound Energy is subject to central assessment by the Department of
Revenue on January 1 of each year. (Section 15-23-101(2), MCA).
5. The parties stipulated and submitted to the board the following facts prior
to the hearing.