• Upload
[…] access” to EGSs; the ECL is a list, not direct meter access. Thus, none of the information

to be released is within the scope of Section 2807(f)(3). PPL Reply Comments, p. 6.

Also, customer consent is provided via the “opt-out” process before any EGS may access

the ECL. Nor do these data points represent the type of real time data that pose a privacy

risk to individual consumers via direct meter access. Rather, as explained by RESA, each

of these elements is necessary to prepare an accurate price for the consumer based on

10 Section 2807(f)(3) states that: (3) Electric distribution companies shall, with customer consent, make available direct meter access and electronic access to customer meter data to third parties, including electric generation suppliers and providers of conservation and load management services.

66 Pa. C.S. § 2807(f)(3).

21

Page 22: BEFORE THE · Web viewLetter from Sen. Robert M. Tomlinson of August 9, 2011. PPL suggests adding elements in the future, but states that the Commission should refrain from making

load factor, peak consumption and peak demand.