Belle Terre Ranch, Inc. v. Wilson, No. A137217 (Cal. App. Jan. 13, 2015)
[…] (Ibid.; but see Fields v. Napa Milling Co. (1958) 164 Cal.App.2d 442, 448 [nominal

    damages need not be awarded where no actual loss has occurred].) And it is equally true

    that a trespass without injury will justify onlynominal damages. (Cornell v. Sennes(1971) 18 Cal.App.3d 126, 136, italics added.)

    In light of these authorities, the court did not err in awarding nominal damages.

    H.Attorney fees

    Based on the award of $1 in nominal damages, the trial court awarded Belle Terre

    attorney fees of $116,920 under section 1021.9, which provides: In any action to

    recover damages to personal or real property resulting from trespassing on lands either

    under cultivation or intended or used for the raising of livestock, the prevailing plaintiff

    shall be entitled to reasonable attorneys fees in addition to other costs, and in addition to

    any liability for damages imposed by law.

    In the present case, nominal damages were awarded without proof of actual injury

    to real or personal property. On the evidence presented, we reject Belle Terres argument

    that the nominal damages might have been awarded based on an implied finding that