Benjamin Speta 4e 2016 supp final version WM
[…] As we note above, large, established cable operators, DBS providers, and technology companies have announced plans to launch Internet-based video programming services that would be MVPD services under the Linear Programming Interpretation. If these companies follow through with these plans, absent application of the program carriage rules there may be no regulatory constraint preventing them from demanding a financial interest or exclusive rights from programmers as a condition for carriage.

(b) Retransmission Consent

50. As discussed above, Section 325(b)(1)(A) of the Act provides that “No cable system or other multichannel video programming distributor shall retransmit the signal of a broadcasting station, or any part thereof, except— (A) with the express authority of the originating station . . . .” 47 U.S.C. § 325(b)(1)(A). Thus, to the extent that an Internet-based distributor of video programming qualifies as an MVPD, it must receive the consent of the broadcaster before retransmitting the broadcaster’s signal.