Benjamin Speta 4e 2016 supp final version WM
[…] 390. Finally, we conclude that mobile broadband Internet access service is an interconnected service. Section 332(d)(2) states that the term “interconnected service” means “service that is interconnected with the public switched network (as such terms are defined by regulation by the Commission) . . . .” 47 U.S.C. § 332(d)(2). The Commission has defined “interconnected service” as a service “that gives subscribers the capability to communicate to or receive communication from all other users on the public switched network.” 47 C.F.R. § 20.3. The Commission has defined the term “public switched network” to mean “[a]ny common carrier switched network, whether by wire or radio, including local exchange carriers, interexchange carriers, and mobile service providers, that use[s] the North American Numbering Plan in connection with the provision of switched services.” Id.

5.The Reclassification of Broadband Internet Access Service Will Preserve Investment Incentives 409. In this section, we address potential effects of our classification decision on investment and innovation in the Internet ecosystem.