Benjamin Speta 4e 2016 supp final version WM
[…] Section 10 of the Communications Act provides that the Commission “shall forbear from applying any regulation or any provision” of the Communications Act to a telecommunications service or carrier if three criteria are satisfied: (1) “enforcement of such regulation or provision is not necessary to ensure that” the carrier’s practices “are just and reasonable and are not unjustly or unreasonably discriminatory,” 47 U.S.C. § 160(a)(1); (2) “enforcement of such regulation or provision is not necessary for the protection of consumers,” id. § 160(a)(2); and (3) “forbearance from applying such provision or regulation is consistent with the public interest,” id. § 160(a)(3). Under the third criterion, “the Commission shall consider whether forbearance ... will promote competitive market conditions, including the extent to which such forbearance will enhance competition among providers of telecommunications services.” Id. § 160(b). Thus, section 10 imposes a mandatory obligation upon the Commission to forbear when it finds these conditions are met.