Benjamin Speta 4e 2016 supp final version WM
[…] As mentioned above, cable operators and DBS providers are obtaining rights for online distribution of content, and some have launched or may soon launch Internet-based video programming services. Below, we seek comment on the regulatory treatment of national OTT video services that a cable operator or DBS provider may provide nationally–as contrasted to the traditional services it offers.

1. Cable Service Provided via IP Over the Operator’s Facilities 72. The Act defines a cable operator as, essentially, an entity that provides cable service over a cable system. 47 U.S.C. § 522(5). Thus, we must interpret the three terms – cable service, cable system, and cable operator – together to determine the proper regulatory treatment of IP-based services provided by cable operators. The Act defines cable service as “(A) the one-way transmission to subscribers of (i) video programming, or (ii) other programming service, and (B) subscriber interaction, if any, which is required for the selection or use of such video programming or other programming service.” 47 U.S.C. § 522(6). The Commission and other authorities have previously concluded that the statute’s definition of “cable service” includes linear IP video service.203