Benjamin Speta 4e 2016 supp final version WM
[…] We find, therefore, that our proposed interpretation is consistent with Commission precedent.

21. We also find the term “channel” used in the context of the MVPD definition (i.e., “multiple channels of video programming”) to be ambiguous. Further, we tentatively conclude that Congress did not intend the term “channel” in this context to be interpreted in accordance with the definition in Section 602(4) of the Act, 47 U.S.C. §522(4), but rather intended the term to be given its ordinary and common meaning. The Act states that “the term ‘cable channel’ or ‘channel’ means a portion of the electromagnetic frequency spectrum which is used in a cable system and which is capable of delivering a television channel (as television channel is defined by the Commission by regulation). 47 U.S.C. § 522(4) (emphasis added). This definition was adopted in the 1984 Cable Act, which focused primarily on the regulation of cable television.