Berkeley Family Apartments, Dec. 7, 2015 NJ Appellate Court decision
[…] Application." On September 10, 2014, HMFA approved plaintiff's

Page 5: Berkeley Family Apartments, Dec. 7, 2015 NJ Appellate Court decision

A-3042-14T4 5

Initial Application and placed plaintiff in the "pipeline" for

consideration of its Supplemental Application for the tax

credits. Before submitting its Supplemental Application,

plaintiff had to obtain a resolution from the Township granting

preliminary and/or final site plan approval for the project and

a resolution of need for the project from the Township.

With regard to the required resolution of need, N.J.S.A.

55:14K-6(c) states:

No application for a loan for the

construction, improvement or rehabilitation

of a housing project containing rental units

to be rented at below market rates to be

located in any municipality shall be

processed unless there is already filed with

the secretary of [HMFA] a certified copy of

a resolution adopted by the municipality

reciting that there is a need for such

housing project in the municipality.

Stanley Slachetka, the Township's consulting planner,

submitted a certification concerning the need for additional

affordable housing units in the Township. Slachetka certified

that, as calculated by the Council on Affordable Housing (COAH),