Berkeley Family Apartments, Dec. 7, 2015 NJ Appellate Court decision
[…] developers. The agency must consider such

selection criteria as project location,

housing needs, project and sponsor

characteristics, tenant populations and

public housing waiting lists.

[Id. at 25 (internal citations omitted)

(citing 26 U.S.C.A. § 42(m)(1)(B) and (C)).]

Page 20: Berkeley Family Apartments, Dec. 7, 2015 NJ Appellate Court decision

A-3042-14T4 20

To assist it in determining which developers of proposed low

income housing projects should receive the tax credits, HMFA

requires each applicant to submit a resolution of need.

N.J.S.A. 55:14K-6(c). The resolution must be "adopted by the

municipality" and must set forth the municipality's

determination "that there is a need for such housing project in

the municipality." Ibid.

In view of these statutory requirements, it is clear that a

municipality's decision whether to adopt a resolution of need

concerning a housing project cannot be characterized as a

"ministerial act" that can be compelled through a writ of

mandamus.