Berkeley Family Apartments, Dec. 7, 2015 NJ Appellate Court decision
[…] Under

these circumstances, the doctrine of equitable estoppel did not

require the Township to approve the resolution of need.

Finally, plaintiff argues that N.J.S.A. 40:55D-10.5

protects developers receiving preliminary site approval from

subsequent adverse zoning actions. Therefore, it contends that,

once it obtained site plan approval, the Township was required

Page 28: Berkeley Family Apartments, Dec. 7, 2015 NJ Appellate Court decision

A-3042-14T4 28

to automatically adopt a resolution of need for the project.

This argument lacks merit.

N.J.S.A. 40:55D-10.5 provides:

Notwithstanding any provision of law to

the contrary, those development regulations

which are in effect on the date of

submission of an application for development

shall govern the review of that application

for development and any decision made with

regard to that application for development.

Any provisions of an ordinance, except those

relating to health and public safety, that

are adopted subsequent to the date of

submission of an application for

development, shall not be applicable to that

application for development.

Because the Township did not amend the Ordinance for the HB Zone

after plaintiff obtained site plan approval, this statute is not

applicable to the facts of this case.