Embed Size (px)
[…] he known that they were not made entirely from true Kona coffee beans, but
instead contained beans from less desirable growing regions. The same is true for
members of the Class and the Hawaii Subclass.
55. As alleged more fully above, Defendant has violated the UDAP by
marketing the Kona Labeled Coffee Products as originating from the Kona
District, when in fact the Products do not originate from the Kona District; instead,
the products are mostly or exclusively comprised of commodity beans and/or beans
from less-desirable regions.
56. As a result of engaging in such conduct, Defendant has violated
H.R.S. § 480-2, which declares “unfair methods of competition and unfair or
deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce” to be
unlawful.
57. A practice is “unfair” under the UDAP when it offends established
public policy and when the practice is immoral, unethical, oppressive,
unscrupulous or substantially injurious to consumers. See Balthazar v. Verizon
Haw., Inc., 109 Haw. 69, 77, 123 P.3d 194, 202 (2005).