Best Corps Outline
[…] Court states that the statutory pro-visions simply constitute helpful and confirmatory declarations of the power of the co to make charitable contributions under common law. Since co charters are a gift from the legislatures, court has no problem finding that the statutes applied retroactively to the co’s formed earlier.

6. Court believes that the biggest danger of charitable contributions by co’s is that the CEO often gives $ to his/her pet charity in order to ben-efit themselves,

v. DE and NY give statutory authority for co’s to make charitable gifts1. DGCL § 122(9) (547)- Power to “make donations for the public wel-

fare or for charitable, scientific or educational purposes, and in time of war or other national emergency in aid thereof”

a. Doesn’t mention anything about how contribution must be in furtherance of its corporate welfare, so must look at DE case law to see how DE courts decided this issue.