• Develop generic templates for multiple business segments.

• Have counsel on one side present if counsel for the other side is there.—The Authors

Robert. The New Companion to Licensing Negotiations: Licensing Law Handbook, 1996–1997 edition. Clark Boardman Callaghan, New York, NY.7. See Arena, Christopher M. and Carreras, Eduardo M. 2009. Business Models, Value Chains and Value Propositions. Intellectual Asset Management Magazine 34, March/April, pp. 49–55.8. The content of this section draws heavily from Ref. 2.9. The actual words are found in United States patent law at 35 U.S.C. 262: “In the absence of any agreement to the contrary, each of the joint owners of patent may make, use, offer to sell or sell the patented invention within the United States, or import the patented invention into the United States, without the consent of, and without accounting to the other owners.” Laws in other countries may differ.