• Upload
[…] At the time of the opening of bids, each bidder will be presumed to have inspected the site and to

have read and to be thoroughly familiar with the Contract Drawings and Specifications

(including all addenda). The failure or omission of any bidder to examine any form, instrument,

or document shall, in no way, relieve any bidder from any obligation in respect to his bid.

7. Wage Rates

Enclosed in this contract document is the schedule of prevailing wage rate determinations for

classifications of laborers, mechanics or workers who are performing work on this project

pursuant to Section 31-53, as amended of the Connecticut General Statutes. “The wages paid

on an hourly basis to any mechanic, laborer or workman employed upon the work herein

contracted to be done and the amount of payment or contribution paid or payable on behalf of

each such employee to any employee welfare fund, as defined in subsection (h) of this section,

shall be at a rate equal to the rate customary or prevailing for the same work in the same trade

or occupation in the town in which such public works project is being constructed. Any

contractor who is not obligated by agreement to make payment or contribution on behalf of

such employees to any such employee welfare fund shall pay to each employee as part of his

wages the amount of payment or contribution for his classification on each pay day”.

The enclosed rates and footnotes are the minimum rates to be paid to workers in these

classifications. These rates are subject to an annual adjustment each July 1st as required by

Section 31-55a of the Connecticut General Statutes.