Big Data Blacklisting - University of Florida
[…] WATCH LIST SCREENING: EFFORTS TO HELP REDUCE ADVERSE EFFECTS ON THE PUBLIC 31 (2006) [hereinafter GAO, TERRORIST WATCH LIST SCREENING], available at http://www.gao.gov/assets/260/251875. pdf; see also TSC Redress Procedures, FED. BUREAU OF INVESTIGATION, http://www.fbi.gov/about-us/nsb/tsc/tsc_redress (last visited Oct. 16, 2015). 278. See 49 U.S.C. § 44903(j)(2)(G)(i) (2012) (requiring the TSA to “establish a timely and fair process for individuals identified as a threat under [the screening system] to appeal to the [TSA] the determination and correct any erroneous information”); id. § 44926(a) (“The Secretary of Homeland Security shall establish a timely and fair process for individuals who believe they have been delayed or prohibited from boarding a commercial aircraft because they were wrongly identified as a threat under the regimes utilized by the [TSA].”). 279. See LIZZY GARY, PRIVACY IMPACT ASSESSMENT UPDATE FOR THE DHS TRAVELER REDRESS INQUIRY PROGRAM (DHS TRIP) 2 (2013), available at http://www.dhs.gov/sites/default/ files/publications/privacy-pia-update-dhs-all-dhstrip-20130605.pdf. 280. Id. at 4. 281. GAO, TERRORIST WATCH LIST