Big Data Blacklisting - University of Florida
[…] forced a revision of the prior notice and redress procedures after it was found to be procedurally defective under procedural due process.282 These revised redress procedures for the No 277. U.S. GOV’T ACCOUNTABILITY OFFICE, GAO-06-1031, TERRORIST WATCH LIST SCREENING: EFFORTS TO HELP REDUCE ADVERSE EFFECTS ON THE PUBLIC 31 (2006) [hereinafter GAO, TERRORIST WATCH LIST SCREENING], available at http://www.gao.gov/assets/260/251875. pdf; see also TSC Redress Procedures, FED. BUREAU OF INVESTIGATION, http://www.fbi.gov/about-us/nsb/tsc/tsc_redress (last visited Oct. 16, 2015). 278. See 49 U.S.C. § 44903(j)(2)(G)(i) (2012) (requiring the TSA to “establish a timely and fair process for individuals identified as a threat under [the screening system] to appeal to the [TSA] the determination and correct any erroneous information”); id. § 44926(a) (“The Secretary of Homeland Security shall establish a timely and fair process for individuals who believe they have been delayed or prohibited from boarding a commercial aircraft because they were wrongly identified as a threat under the regimes utilized by the [TSA].”). 279.