Page 46: BILL 20-199, FISCAL YEAR 2014 BUDGET SUPPORT ACT … · BILL 20-199, FISCAL YEAR 2014 BUDGET SUPPORT ACT AMENDMENT IN THE NATURE OF A SUBSTITUTE 2 1 Subtitle P. University of the

BILL 20-199, FISCAL YEAR 2014 BUDGET SUPPORT ACT AMENDMENT IN THE NATURE OF A SUBSTITUTE

46

Pre-Kindergarten 1.30 $12,098 Kindergarten 1.30 $12,098 Grades 1-3 1.00 $9,306 Grades 4-5 1.00 $9,306 Grades 6-8 1.03 $9,585 Grades 9-12 1.16 $10,795

Alternative program 1.17 $10,888 Special education school 1.17 $10,888

Adult 0.75 $6,980

(c) Section 106(c) (D.C. Official Code § 38-2905(c)) is amended to read as follows: 1

"(c) The supplemental allocations shall be calculated by applying weightings to the 2

foundation level as follows: 3

"General Education Add-ons: 4

5 "Level/ Program

Definition Weighting Per Pupil FY 2014

"LEP/NEP Limited and non-English proficient students 0.45 $4,188 "Summer An accelerated instructional program in the summer for