BILL 20-199, FISCAL YEAR 2014 BUDGET SUPPORT ACT AMENDMENT IN THE NATURE OF A SUBSTITUTE

17

living purposes or due to any collective bargaining activity within the agency, or any equivalent 1

financial incentives or salary enhancements.". 2

SUBTITLE I. DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA UNIFORM LAW COMMISSION 3

Sec. 1081. Short title. 4

This subtitle may be cited as the "District of Columbia Uniform Law Commission 5

Amendment Act of 2013". 6

Sec. 1082. Section 4(b) of the District of Columbia Uniform Law Commission Act of 7

2010, effective March 12, 2011 (D.C. Law 18-313; D.C. Official Code § 3-1433(b)), is amended 8

by adding a new paragraph (3) to read as follows: 9

"(3) The District may expend funds necessary to cover the costs of 10

commissioners' attendance at the annual meeting as required under paragraph (1) of this 11

subsection, the annual dues for the NCCUSL, and any other expenses as required.". 12

SUBTITLE J. GRANT ADMINISTRATION 13

Sec. 1091. Short title. 14

This subtitle may be cited as the "Grant Administration Act of 2013". 15

Sec. 1092. Definitions. 16

For the purposes of this subtitle, the term: 17