Authority Act of 2012, effective September 20, 2012 (D.C. Law 19-168; D.C. Official Code § 1-6

325.211), if the donation, gift, or grant is designated to be used for a parade, festival, or any other 7

celebration sponsored by a neighborhood or civic association" in its place. 8

SUBTITLE B. WORKFORCE INVESTMENT COUNCIL AND WORKFORCE 9

INTERMEDIARY GRANT-MAKING AUTHORITY 10

Sec. 2011. Short title. 11

This subtitle may be cited as the "Workforce Investment Council and Workforce 12

Intermediary Grant -Making Amendment Authority Act of 2013". 13

Sec. 2012. Section 4 of the Workforce Investment Implementation Act of 2000, effective 14

July 18, 2000 (D.C. Law 13-150; D.C. Official Code § 32-1603), is amended by adding new 15

subsections (c)and (d) to read as follows: 16

"(c) The Council shall have grant-making authority for the purpose of providing 17

competitive grants under the authority granted to the Council by this act; provided, that grants 18

shall be administered pursuant to the requirements set forth in the Grant Administration Act of 19

2013, passed on first reading on May 22, 2013 (subtitle J of title I of Bill 20-199). 20

"(d) The Council shall have grant-making authority for the purpose of providing 21