Withdrawal must be made in writing within one 10

year of the expiration of the election and is binding for a period of 10 years, subject to the same 11

conditions as applied to the original election. 12

"(e) The Chief Financial Officer shall develop rules governing the impact, if any, on the 13

scope or application of a worldwide unitary combined reporting election, including termination 14

or deemed election, resulting from a change in the composition of the unitary group, the 15

combined group, the taxpayer members, and any other similar change. 16

"§ 47-1810.08. Accounting rules; future deductions. 17

"(a) If the enactment of combined reporting requirements for unitary businesses results in 18

an increase to a combined group's net deferred tax liability, the combined group shall be entitled 19

to a deduction to the extent determined under subsection (b) of this section. Only publicly traded 20

companies, including affiliated corporations participating in the filing of a publicly traded 21

company's financial statements prepared in accordance with generally accepted accounting 22

principles, as of September 14, 2011, shall be eligible for this deduction. To the extent the 23

deduction would produce a net operating loss in any tax year, the unused deduction may be 24

carried forward to each succeeding tax year by the combined group. 25

Page 138: BILL 20-199, FISCAL YEAR 2014 BUDGET SUPPORT ACT … · BILL 20-199, FISCAL YEAR 2014 BUDGET SUPPORT ACT AMENDMENT IN THE NATURE OF A SUBSTITUTE 2 1 Subtitle P. University of the

BILL 20-199, FISCAL YEAR 2014 BUDGET SUPPORT ACT AMENDMENT IN THE NATURE OF A SUBSTITUTE

138