Sec. 7101. Short title. 23

This subtitle may be cited as the "Combined Reporting Clarification Act of 2013". 24

Sec. 7102. Chapter 18 of Title 47 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended 25

as follows: 26

Page 115: BILL 20-199, FISCAL YEAR 2014 BUDGET SUPPORT ACT … · BILL 20-199, FISCAL YEAR 2014 BUDGET SUPPORT ACT AMENDMENT IN THE NATURE OF A SUBSTITUTE 2 1 Subtitle P. University of the

BILL 20-199, FISCAL YEAR 2014 BUDGET SUPPORT ACT AMENDMENT IN THE NATURE OF A SUBSTITUTE

115

(a) The table of contents is amended by striking the designation "§ 47-1810.06. 1

Designation of surety" and inserting the designation "§ 47-1810.06. Designation of agent" in its 2

place. 3

(b) Section 47-1801.04 is amended to read as follows: 4

"§ 47-1801.04. General definitions. 5

"For the purposes of this chapter, unless otherwise required by the context, the term: 6

"(1) "Affiliated group" means an affiliated group as defined in section 1504 of 7

the Internal Revenue Code of 1986; provided, that the affiliated group shall not include any 8

corporation that does not have gross income derived from sources within the District. 9