to this period are forgiven and any payment already made shall be refunded" in its place. 8

SUBTITLE G. GALA HISPANIC THEATRE REAL PROPERTY TAX 9

ABATEMENT 10

Sec. 7071. Short title. 11

This subtitle may be cited as the "GALA Hispanic Theatre Real Property Tax Abatement 12

Act of 2013". 13

Sec. 7072. Chapter 46 of Title 47 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended as 14

follows: 15

(a) The table of contents is amended by adding a new section designation to read as 16

follows: 17

"47-4660. GALA Hispanic Theatre; Lot 79, Square 2837.". 18

(b) A new section 47-4660 is added to read as follows: 19

"§ 47-4660. GALA Hispanic Theatre; Lot 79, Square 2837. 20

"(a) Real property taxes assessed against Lot 79, Square 2837 in excess of the amount of 21

taxes levied for tax year 2005 shall be abated to the extent that the excess is allocable to the 22

portion of the property leased to the Grupo de Artistas Latinoamericanos, G.A.L.A., Inc., also 23

known as the GALA Hispanic Theatre ("GALA"), under the terms of its lease, so long as such 24

portion is leased to GALA and is used for the purpose of producing and staging live theatre 25