BILL 20-199, FISCAL YEAR 2014 BUDGET SUPPORT ACT AMENDMENT IN THE NATURE OF A SUBSTITUTE

37

All property, records, unexpended balances of appropriations, allocations, and other 1

funds required for the management and operation of the Central Cellblock at 300 Indiana 2

Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C. are hereby transferred from the Metropolitan Police 3

Department to the Department of Corrections. 4

SUBTITLE B. SECURITY LICENSE STREAMLINING 5

Sec. 3011. Short title. 6

This subtitle may be cited the "Security Licensing Streamlining Act of 2013". 7

Sec. 3012. Chapter 28 of Title 47 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended 8

as follows: 9

(a) Section 47-2839 is amended by adding a new subsection (g) to read as follows: 10

"(g) All license fees collected pursuant to this section shall be deposited into the 11

Occupations and Professions Licensing Special Account established pursuant to § 47-2853.11.". 12

(b) Section 47-2839.01 is amended by adding a new subsection (f) to read as follows: 13

"(f) All license fees collected pursuant to this section shall be deposited into the 14

Occupations and Professions Licensing Special Account established pursuant to § 47-2853.11.". 15