Officer in a general fund account that is not otherwise restricted; and 6

(2) Such amounts from the unassigned General Fund of the District of Columbia 7

balance as may be required to pay bank fees and charges, as they come due, in excess of the 8

interest earned on public funds as described in paragraph (1) of this subsection. 9

(c) The Fund shall be used to pay bank fees and charges. 10

SUBTITLE E. AFFORDABLE HOUSING REAL PROPERTY TAX RELIEF 11

Sec. 7051. Short title. 12

This subtitle may be cited as the "Affordable Housing Real Property Tax Relief Act of 13

2013". 14

Sec. 7052. Section 47-1002(20)(A)(ii) of the District of Columbia Official Code is 15

amended by striking the semicolon at the end and inserting the phrase "or payments made under 16

any renewal of a contract originally made under the new construction, substantial rehabilitation, 17

or moderate rehabilitation under 18

section 8 that entitled the property to the exemption and for which an exemption was granted;" in 19

its place. 20

Sec. 7053. Applicability. 21

This subtitle shall apply with respect to renewal contracts entered into before, on, or after 22

the effective date of this subtitle. 23

SUBTITLE F. BEULAH BAPTIST CHURCH REAL PROPERTY EQUITABLE 24

TAX RELIEF 25

Sec. 7061. Short title. 26