striking the number "25" and inserting the number "10" in its place. 23

SUBTITLE E. UNEMPLOYMENT COMPENSATION BENEFITS CHANGES 24

FEDERAL CONFORMITY 25

Sec. 2041. Short title. 26

Page 24: BILL 20-199, FISCAL YEAR 2014 BUDGET SUPPORT ACT … · BILL 20-199, FISCAL YEAR 2014 BUDGET SUPPORT ACT AMENDMENT IN THE NATURE OF A SUBSTITUTE 2 1 Subtitle P. University of the

BILL 20-199, FISCAL YEAR 2014 BUDGET SUPPORT ACT AMENDMENT IN THE NATURE OF A SUBSTITUTE

24

This subtitle may be cited as the "Unemployment Compensation Benefit Charges Federal 1

Conformity Amendment Act of 2013". 2

Sec. 2042. Section 3(c)(2) of the District of Columbia Unemployment Compensation 3

Act, approved August 28, 1935 (49 Stat. 947; D.C. Official Code § 51-103(c)(2)), is amended 4

by adding a new subparagraph (F) to read as follows: 5

"(F) Commencing with overpayments of benefits established after 6

September 30, 2013, no employer shall be relieved of benefit charges for payments made from 7

the District Unemployment Fund if the charges resulted from benefit payments made because the 8

employer or the employer's agent was at fault for failing to respond timely or adequately to the 9

request of the Director for information relating to the claim for benefits and the employer or 10

agent has established a pattern of failing to respond timely or adequately to such requests unless 11

the Director finds such failure was for good cause.". 12

SUBTITLE F. WORKERS' COMPENSATION AVERAGE WEEKLY WAGE 13

CALCULATION ALIGNMENT 14

Sec. 2051. Short title. 15

This subtitle may be cited as the "Workers' Compensation Average Weekly Wage 16

Calculation Alignment Amendment Act of 2013". 17