request of the Director for information relating to the claim for benefits and the employer or 10

agent has established a pattern of failing to respond timely or adequately to such requests unless 11

the Director finds such failure was for good cause.". 12

SUBTITLE F. WORKERS' COMPENSATION AVERAGE WEEKLY WAGE 13

CALCULATION ALIGNMENT 14

Sec. 2051. Short title. 15

This subtitle may be cited as the "Workers' Compensation Average Weekly Wage 16

Calculation Alignment Amendment Act of 2013". 17

Sec. 2052. Section 6(d) of the District of Columbia Workers' Compensation Act of 1979, 18

effective July 1, 1980 (D.C. Law 3-77; D. C. Official Code § 32-1505(d)), is amended to read as 19

follows: 20

"(d) For the purposes of this section, the average weekly wage of insured employees in 21

the District shall be determined by the Mayor as follows: 22

"(1) For the calendar year 2013, the average weekly wage rate is set at $1,416.00. 23

"(2) For years commencing after January 1, 2013, on or before November 1st of 24

each preceding year, the total wages reported on contribution reports for employees, excluding 25

employees of the District government and the United States government, to the Department of 26