"(1A) "DHCF" means the Department of Health Care Finance.". 4

(3) A new paragraph (2A) is added to read as follows: 5

"(2A) "ICF/IID" means Intermediate Care Facility for People with Intellectual 6

Disabilities.". 7

(4) Paragraph (4) is amended by striking the phrase "the Department of Health" 8

and inserting the acronym "DHCF" in its place. 9

(5) A new paragraph (5A) is added to read as follows: 10

"(5A) "Rebasing year" means the third year after the effective date of the State 11

Plan Amendment governing the reimbursement of ICF/IID and every subsequent third year.". 12

(b) Section 47-1271 is amended as follows: 13

(1) Subsection (b) is amended to read as follows: 14

"(b) The Fund shall be used to: 15

"(1) Fund quality of care improvements for those facilities that meet the 16

requirements of the District's State Plan for Medical Assistance and the accompanying rules 17

governing the reimbursement of ICF/IID. 18

"(2) Cover administrative costs of the DHCF in administering the ICF/IID 19

reimbursement program and the Stevie Sellows quality improvement funding support, which 20

costs shall not be more than 10% of the Fund's total revenues; and 21