by the Mayor of the District of Columbia" and inserting the phrase "on forms or via electronic 4

means in a format prescribed by the Mayor" in its place. 5

(e) The text of section 47-2884.17 is amended to read as follows: 6

"The Mayor, pursuant to Chapter 2 of Title 5, may issue rules to implement the 7

provisions of this act.". 8

SUBTITLE P. TAX ABATEMENT FINANCIAL ANALYSIS REQUIREMENTS 9

Sec. 7161. Short title. 10

This subtitle may be cited as the "Tax Abatement Financial Analysis Requirements Act 11

of 2013". 12

Sec. 7162. Chapter 47 of Title 47 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended 13

as follows: 14

(a) Section 47-4701 is amended to read as follows: 15

"§ 47-4701. TAFA requirements. 16

"(a) A bill introduced in the Council that grants an exemption or abatement of a tax 17

imposed by this title or by § 42-1103, on, or related to, real propertyunless the exemption or 18

abatement is one of general applicability, shall not receive a Council hearing until a completed 19

tax abatement financial analysis ("TAFA") has been provided to the Council and made available 20

to the public. 21

"(b)(1) The TAFA shall include: 22

"(A) The terms of the exemption or abatement; 23

"(B) The estimated annual value of the exemption or abatement; 24