87

“(2) When the sanction is a suspension of supportive services for a period shorter 1

than 10 days.”. 2

(2) Subsection (d)(4) is amended to read as follows: 3

“(4) A clear and complete statement of the client’s right to appeal the sanction or 4

denial through fair hearing proceedings pursuant to section 26 (D.C. Official Code § 4-754.41) 5

and administrative review proceedings pursuant to section 27 (D.C. Official Code § 4-754.42), or 6

the client’s right to reconsideration pursuant to rules established by the Mayor in accordance 7

with section 31 (D.C. Official Code § 4-756.02), including the appropriate deadlines for 8

instituting the appeal or reconsideration; and”. 9

(g) Section 22 (D.C. Official Code § 4-754.36) is amended to read as follows: 10

“(a) A provider may terminate its delivery of services to a client only when: 11

“(1) The provider documents that it has considered suspending the client in 12

accordance with section 21 (D.C. Official Code § 4-754.35) or has made a reasonable effort, in 13

light of the severity of the act or acts leading to the termination, to transfer the client in 14