85

(3) Paragraph (41) is amended as follows: 1

(A) The lead-in language is amended by striking the phrase 2

"accommodation" and inserting the phrase “accommodation, the purpose of which is to facilitate 3

the movement of homeless individuals and families to permanent housing within 2 years or a 4

longer period approved by the provider” in its place. 5

(B) Subparagraph (B) is amended by striking the phrase “up to 2 years or 6

as long as necessary” and inserting the phrase “less than or equal to 2 years or a longer period 7

approved by the provider” in its place. 8

(b) Section 4(b) (D.C. Official Code § 4-752.01(b)), is amended by adding a new 9

paragraph(1A) to read as follows: 10

“(1A) The Director to End Homelessness, who shall assist the City Administrator 11

in leading and coordinating the Interagency Council;”. 12

13

(c) Section 7 (D.C. Official Code § 4-753.01) is amended by adding a new subsection (f) 14

to read as follows: 15

“(f)(1) The Mayor is authorized to require clients to establish and contribute to a savings 16