Council in the District of Columbia Register.". 25

Page 58: BILL 20-199, FISCAL YEAR 2014 BUDGET SUPPORT ACT … · BILL 20-199, FISCAL YEAR 2014 BUDGET SUPPORT ACT AMENDMENT IN THE NATURE OF A SUBSTITUTE 2 1 Subtitle P. University of the

BILL 20-199, FISCAL YEAR 2014 BUDGET SUPPORT ACT AMENDMENT IN THE NATURE OF A SUBSTITUTE

58

TITLE V. HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES 1

SUBTITLE A. DC HEALTHCARE ALLIANCE PRESERVATION 2

Sec. 5001. Short title. 3

This subtitle may be cited as the "DC HealthCare Alliance Preservation Amendment Act 4

of 2013". 5

Sec. 5002. Section 7(c)(2) of the Health Care Privatization Amendment Act of 2001, 6

effective July 12, 2001 (D.C. Law 14-18; D.C. Official Code § 7-1405(c)(2)), is amended to read 7

as follows: 8

"(2) A contract between the District and a health maintenance organization or a 9

managed care organization that provides health-care services to persons enrolled in the DC 10

HealthCare Alliance shall include coverage for all services, including hospital-based services, 11

being provided to DC HealthCare Alliance enrollees as of January 1, 2013; provided, that the 12

Department of Health Care Finance shall have the authority to exclude coverage for those 13

hospital-based emergency services that are eligible for Medicaid reimbursement under section 14

401(b)(1)(A) of the Personal Responsibility and Work Opportunity Reconciliation Act of 1996, 15

approved August 21, 1996 (110 Stat. 502; 8 U.S.C. § 1611(b)(1)(A)), section 1903(v)(3) of the 16

Social Security Amendments Act of 1965, approved July 30, 1965 (79 Stat. 286; 42 U.S.C. 17

§1396b(v)(3)), and 42 C.F.R. § 440.255(c).". 18

SUBTITLE B. DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH CARE FINANCE 19

ESTABLISHMENT 20

Sec. 5011. Short title. 21

This subtitle may be cited as the "Department of Health Care Finance Establishment 22

Amendment Act of 2013". 23