BILL 20-199, FISCAL YEAR 2014 BUDGET SUPPORT ACT AMENDMENT IN THE NATURE OF A SUBSTITUTE

109

Financial Officer. The Available Sales Tax Revenues shall be calculated based upon the sales 1

tax revenue for base year 2003 as certified by the Chief Financial Officer. 2

SUBTITLE C. DELINQUENT DEBT RECOVERY 3

Sec. 7031. Short title. 4

This subtitle may be cited as the "Delinquent Debt Recovery Amendment Act of 2013". 5

Sec. 7032. The Delinquent Debt Recovery Act of 2012, effective September 20, 2012 6

(D.C. Law 19-168; D.C. Official Code § 1-350.01 et seq.), is amended as follows: 7

(a) Section 1043 (D.C. Official Code § 1-350.02) is amended as follows: 8

(1) Subsection (a) is amended by striking the word "Notwithstanding" and 9

inserting the phrase "Except as provided in subsections (a-1) and (a-2) of this section, 10

notwithstanding" in its place. 11

(2) New subsections (a-1) and (a-2) are added to read as follows: 12

"(a-1) The University of the District of Columbia shall transfer and refer unpaid student 13