members, who have an expertise in community colleges. These 4 members shall provide 16

guidance to the Board in the accreditation process for the University of the District of Columbia 17

Community College and shall be nominated by the Mayor with the advice and consent of the 18

Council. 19

"(2) This subsection shall expire on September 30, 2017.", 20

Sec. 40423. Section 4042 of the University of the District of Columbia Community 21

College Autonomy Act of 2012, effective September 20, 2012 (D.C. Law 19-168; D.C. Official 22

Code § 38-1271.01, note), is amended by adding a new subsection (c) to read as follows: 23

"(c) By December 1, 2013, the University of the District of Columbia shall submit to the 24

Council a timeline, using existing resources, for the separate accreditation of the University of 25

the District of Columbia Community College. This timeline shall address the following areas: 26

Page 54: BILL 20-199, FISCAL YEAR 2014 BUDGET SUPPORT ACT … · BILL 20-199, FISCAL YEAR 2014 BUDGET SUPPORT ACT AMENDMENT IN THE NATURE OF A SUBSTITUTE 2 1 Subtitle P. University of the

BILL 20-199, FISCAL YEAR 2014 BUDGET SUPPORT ACT AMENDMENT IN THE NATURE OF A SUBSTITUTE

54