Page 190: BILL 20-199, FISCAL YEAR 2014 BUDGET SUPPORT ACT … · BILL 20-199, FISCAL YEAR 2014 BUDGET SUPPORT ACT AMENDMENT IN THE NATURE OF A SUBSTITUTE 2 1 Subtitle P. University of the

BILL 20-199, FISCAL YEAR 2014 BUDGET SUPPORT ACT AMENDMENT IN THE NATURE OF A SUBSTITUTE

190

"(3) The District is authorized to transfer the income transferred to the District 1

pursuant to paragraph (2) of this subsection to the Capitol Riverfront Business Improvement 2

District, performing services under the Maintenance Agreement.". 3

Sec. 8043. Section 47-895.23 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended as 4

follows: 5

(a) A new subsection (a-1) is added to read as follows: 6

"(a-1) The Deputy Mayor for Planning and Economic Development shall timely notify 7

the Chief Financial Officer of every property that is subject to the levy of the special assessment; 8

which notice shall include: 9

"(1) The applicable square and lot; 10

"(2) The date the property became subject to the special assessment; 11

"(3) Any days of proration; 12

"(4) The gross square foot area of the property; and 13

"(5) The corresponding amount of the special assessment.". 14