fiscal year, or at any other time. 12

"(B) Subject to authorization by Congress, any funds appropriated in the 13

Fund shall be continually available without regard to fiscal year limitation.". 14

SUBTITLE HH. MULTISTATE TAX COMPACT ENACTMENT AND 15

CLARIFICATION 16

Sec. 7341. Short title. 17

This subtitle may be cited as the “Multistate Tax Compact Enactment and Clarification 18

Act of 2013”. 19

Sec. 7342. Chapter 4 of Title 47 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended as 20

follows: 21

(a) Section 47-441 is repealed. 22

23 (b) Section 47-441 is re-enacted and reads as follows: 24

The Multistate Tax Compact is adopted and entered into with all jurisdictions legally 25

joining therein, in the form substantially set forth as follows: 26

Page 168: BILL 20-199, FISCAL YEAR 2014 BUDGET SUPPORT ACT … · BILL 20-199, FISCAL YEAR 2014 BUDGET SUPPORT ACT AMENDMENT IN THE NATURE OF A SUBSTITUTE 2 1 Subtitle P. University of the

BILL 20-199, FISCAL YEAR 2014 BUDGET SUPPORT ACT AMENDMENT IN THE NATURE OF A SUBSTITUTE

168

Article I. Purposes. 1

The purposes of this compact are to: 2

1. Facilitate proper determination of state and local tax liability of multistate taxpayers, 3

including equitable apportionment of tax bases and settlement of apportionment disputes. 4

2. Promote uniformity or compatibility in significant components of tax systems. 5

3. Facilitate taxpayer convenience and compliance in the filing of tax returns and in other 6

phases of tax administration. 7

4. Avoid duplicative taxation. 8

Article II. Definitions. 9

1. “State” means a state of the United States, the District of Columbia, the 10

Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, or any territory or possession of the United States. 11