follows: 6

"(32)(A) A deed to property to which there is a valid certification by the Mayor 7

that both the property and transferee are eligible for exemption from real property taxation 8

pursuant to § 47-1005.02; provided, that, unless waived by regulation, a copy of the certification 9

shall accompany the deed at the time it is submitted for recordation. 10

"(B) For purposes of this paragraph, the term "deed to property" includes a 11

deed of trust encumbering the property.". 12

(b) This section shall apply as of September 20, 2012. 13

Sec. 7153. (a) Section 47-902 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended by 14

adding a new paragraph (25) to read as follows: 15

"(25) Transfers of property to which there is a valid certification by the Mayor 16

that both the property and transferor are eligible for exemption from property taxation pursuant 17

to § 47-1005.02; provided, that, unless waived by regulation, a copy of the certification shall 18

accompany the deed at the time it is submitted for recordation.". 19

(b) This section shall apply as of September 20, 2012. 20

Sec. 7154. (a) Section 47-1005.02(a)(1) of the District of Columbia Official Code is 21

amended to read as follows: 22

"(a)(1) Property eligible for the low-income housing tax credit provided by section 42 of 23