person or entity; or 24

"(iii) Pursuant to District or federal law.". 25

Page 26: BILL 20-199, FISCAL YEAR 2014 BUDGET SUPPORT ACT … · BILL 20-199, FISCAL YEAR 2014 BUDGET SUPPORT ACT AMENDMENT IN THE NATURE OF A SUBSTITUTE 2 1 Subtitle P. University of the

BILL 20-199, FISCAL YEAR 2014 BUDGET SUPPORT ACT AMENDMENT IN THE NATURE OF A SUBSTITUTE

26

(b) Section 3(4) (D.C. Official Code § 32-1303(4)) is amended by striking the phrase 1

"equal to the unpaid wages" and inserting the phrase "equal to double treble the unpaid wages" in 2

its place. 3

(c) Section 5 (D.C. Official Code § 32-1305) is amended as follows: 4

(1) The existing language is designated as subsection (a). 5

(2) A new subsection (b) is added to read as follows: 6

"(b) In enforcing the provisions of this act, the remuneration promised by an employer to 7

an employee shall be presumed to be at least the amount required by federal law, including 8

federal law requiring the payment of prevailing wages, or by District law.”. 9

In enforcing the provisions of this act, the Mayor shall presume that the wages promised 10

by an employer to an employee to be at least the amount required by federal law, including 11

federal laws requiring the payment of prevailing wages, or by District law.". 12