Officer, in lieu of filing their own respective returns; provided, that the taxpayer designated to 15

file the single return consents to act as surety with respect to the tax liability of all other 16

taxpayers properly included in the combined report and agrees to act as agent on behalf of those 17

taxpayers for tax matters relating to the combined report. If for any reason the agent is unwilling 18

or unable to perform its responsibilities, tax liability may be assessed against the taxpayer 19

members. 20

"§ 47-1810.07. Water's-edge reporting; initiation and withdrawal election. 21

"(a)(1) Absent an election under subsection (b) of this section to report based upon a 22

worldwide unitary combined reporting basis, taxpayer members of a unitary group shall 23

determine each of their apportioned shares of the net business income or loss of the combined 24

group on a water's-edge unitary combined reporting basis. 25

Page 135: BILL 20-199, FISCAL YEAR 2014 BUDGET SUPPORT ACT … · BILL 20-199, FISCAL YEAR 2014 BUDGET SUPPORT ACT AMENDMENT IN THE NATURE OF A SUBSTITUTE 2 1 Subtitle P. University of the

BILL 20-199, FISCAL YEAR 2014 BUDGET SUPPORT ACT AMENDMENT IN THE NATURE OF A SUBSTITUTE

135