inserting the phrase "old." in its place. 21

(4D) Paragraph (4) is repealed. 22

(2) Subsection (b) is repealed. 23

24

SUBTITLE O. INTERIM DISABILITY ASSISTANCE 25

Sec. 5161. Short title. 26

Page 82: BILL 20-199, FISCAL YEAR 2014 BUDGET SUPPORT ACT … · BILL 20-199, FISCAL YEAR 2014 BUDGET SUPPORT ACT AMENDMENT IN THE NATURE OF A SUBSTITUTE 2 1 Subtitle P. University of the

BILL 20-199, FISCAL YEAR 2014 BUDGET SUPPORT ACT AMENDMENT IN THE NATURE OF A SUBSTITUTE

82

This subtitle may be cited as the "Interim Disability Assistance Amendment Act of 1

2013". 2

Sec. 5162. Section 407(d) of the District of Columbia Public Assistance Act of 1982, 3

effective April 3, 2001 (D.C. Law 13-252; D.C. Official Code § 4-204.07(d)), is amended as 4

follows: 5

(a) Paragraph (2)(A) is amended to read as follows: 6

“(A) Applies to the Social Security Administration for SSI benefits and 7

maintains or pursues an active SSI application, motion for reconsideration, or request for hearing 8

before an Administrative Law Judge, subject to the limitations of paragraph (3) of this 9

subsection;”. 10

(b) Paragraph (3) is amended as follows: 11

(1) Subparagraph (B) is amended to read as follows: 12

“(B) An otherwise qualified individual’s period of eligibility for IDA 13

benefits shall end either at the end of the month in which the Social Security Administration 14