by the Community College without regard to any reporting requirements or other oversight 2

requirements by the Department. The Community College shall adopt or use policies and 3

procedures currently in place to ensure appropriate reporting, tracking of funds, and controls. 4

TITLE III. PUBLIC SAFETY AND JUSTICE 5

SUBTITLE A. DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTIONS CENTRAL CELLBLOCK 6

MANAGEMENT 7

Sec. 3001. Short title. 8

This subtitle may be cited as the "Department of Corrections Central Cellblock 9

Management Amendment Act of 2013". 10

Sec. 3002. Section 2 of An Act To create a Department of Corrections in the District of 11

Columbia, approved June 27, 1946 (60 Stat. 320; D.C. Official Code § 24-211.02), is amended 12

by adding a new subsection (a-1) to reads as follows: 13

"(a-1)(1) The Department of Corrections shall have charge of the management and 14

operation of the Central Cellblock, located at 300 Indiana Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., and 15

shall be responsible for the safekeeping, care, and protection of all persons detained at the 16

Central Cellblock, by the Metropolitan Police Department, before their initial court appearance. 17

"(2) Nothing in this subsection shall be construed as: 18

"(A) Removing any authority from the Metropolitan Police Department to 19

determine where to hold in custody any person arrested and awaiting an initial court appearance; 20