BILL 20-199, FISCAL YEAR 2014 BUDGET SUPPORT ACT AMENDMENT IN THE NATURE OF A SUBSTITUTE

9

(b) Within 30 days after the effective date of the MOU, the grant managing entity shall 1

provide to the Mayor, or his or her designee, and the Council, a plan that sets forth procedures 2

for avoiding the award of duplicative funds from the Trust and the Fund. 3

SUBTITLE C. DEPARTMENT OF GENERAL SERVICES PROTECTIVE 4

SERVICES DIVISION 5

Sec. 1021. Short title. 6

This subtitle may be cited as the "Department of General Services Protective Services 7

Division Amendment Act of 2013". 8

Sec. 1022. Section 1023(6) of the Department of General Services Establishment Act of 9

2011, effective September 14, 2011 (D.C. Law 19-21; D.C. Official Code § 10-551.02(6)), is 10

amended to read as follows: 11

"(6) Protective Services Division, which shall coordinate, manage, and provide 12

security services for District government facilities through the use of special police officers and 13

security officers, as defined in D.C. Official Code § 47-2839.01, civilian employees, or 14

contractors.". 15

SUBTITLE D. CAPTIVE INSURANCE 16

Sec. 1031. Short title. 17

This subtitle may be cited as the "Captive Insurance Amendment Act of 2013". 18

Sec. 1032. The District of Columbia Medical Liability Captive Insurance Agency 19