with section 9f of the Department of Transportation Establishment Act of 2002, effective 25

September 20, 2012 (D.C. Law 19-168; D.C. Official Code § 50-921.14), to pay the vendor 26

Page 96: BILL 20-199, FISCAL YEAR 2014 BUDGET SUPPORT ACT … · BILL 20-199, FISCAL YEAR 2014 BUDGET SUPPORT ACT AMENDMENT IN THE NATURE OF A SUBSTITUTE 2 1 Subtitle P. University of the

BILL 20-199, FISCAL YEAR 2014 BUDGET SUPPORT ACT AMENDMENT IN THE NATURE OF A SUBSTITUTE

96

responsible for maintaining the parking meter pay-by-phone payment system's annual total of 1

transaction fees.". 2

Sec. 6033. Section 3(h) of the District of Columbia Motor Vehicle Parking Facility Act of 3

1942, approved February 16, 1942 (56 Stat. 90; D.C. Official Code § 50-2603(8)), is amended as 4

follows: 5

(a) Paragraph (1) is amended to read as follows: 6

"(1) For fiscal year 2014, and each year thereafter, 100% of the amount collected 7

from the parking of vehicles where meters or devices are installed shall be used in accordance 8

with this section to fund the general operations of the One hundred percent of the amount 9

collected from the parking of vehicles where meters or devices are installed shall be used in 10

accordance with this section to fund the general operations of the Washington Metropolitan Area 11

Transit Authority, with the exception of the portions required to be transferred to the District 12

Department of Transportation Parking Meter Pay-by-phone Transaction Fee Fund and the DC 13

Circulator Fund, in accordance with section 9f of the Department of Transportation 14

Establishment Act of 2002, effective September 20, 2012 (D.C. Law 19-168; D.C. Official Code 15

§ 50-921.14), to pay the vendor responsible for maintaining the parking meter pay-by-phone 16