a health care provider in which the treatment provided falls below the accepted standard of 12

practice in the medical community and causes injury or death to the patient, with most cases 13

involving medical error.". 14

(7) A new paragraph (9A) is added to read as follows: 15

"(9A) "Property insurance" means an insurance policy that protects against most 16

risks to property such as earthquakes, floods, acts of terrorism, fires, boiler or machinery failures, 17

business interruptions, pollution, fidelity, builders risk, debris removal, and weather damage.". 18

(b) Section 3 (D.C. Official Code § 1-307.82) is amended to read as follows: 19

"Sec. 3. Establishment of the Captive Insurance Agency. 20

"(a) There is established, as a subordinate agency, the Captive Insurance Agency. 21

"(b) The purpose of the Agency is to: 22

"(1) Provide medical malpractice liability insurance policies for health centers, 23

including coverage for the staff, contractors, and volunteer service providers for the services 24

provided at the health centers; and 25

"(2) Provide property insurance for District real property assets. 26

Page 11: BILL 20-199, FISCAL YEAR 2014 BUDGET SUPPORT ACT … · BILL 20-199, FISCAL YEAR 2014 BUDGET SUPPORT ACT AMENDMENT IN THE NATURE OF A SUBSTITUTE 2 1 Subtitle P. University of the