(a) Section 101(5A)(b) (D.C. Official Code § 4-201.01(5A)(B)) is amended by striking 12

the phrase "18 years of age, a full-time student in a secondary school or in the equivalent level of 13

vocational or technical training, and who is expected to graduate from such school or training by 14

the person's 19th birthday" and inserting the phrase "less than 19 years of age and is a full-time 15

student in a secondary school (or in the equivalent level of vocational or technical training)" in 16

its place. 17

(b) Section 515 (D.C. Official Code § 4-205.15), is amended as follows: 18

(1) Subsection (a)(2) is amended by striking the phrase "or age 18 and expected to 19

complete high school before reaching age 19" and inserting the phrase "or under age 19 and are 20

full-time students in a secondary school (or in the equivalent level of vocational or technical 21

training)" in its place. 22

(2) Subsection (b) is amended by striking the phrase "the Mayor shall determine 23

the meaning of the term "full-time student", shall determine which vocational or technical 24