(c) A new section 47-4704 is added to read as follows: 22

"§ 47-4704. Applicability. 23

"This chapter shall apply as of October 1, 2011.". 24

Sec. 7158. Chapter 28 of Title 47 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended 25

as follows: 26

Page 144: BILL 20-199, FISCAL YEAR 2014 BUDGET SUPPORT ACT … · BILL 20-199, FISCAL YEAR 2014 BUDGET SUPPORT ACT AMENDMENT IN THE NATURE OF A SUBSTITUTE 2 1 Subtitle P. University of the

BILL 20-199, FISCAL YEAR 2014 BUDGET SUPPORT ACT AMENDMENT IN THE NATURE OF A SUBSTITUTE

144

(a) Section 47-2884.03 is amended by adding a new subsection (f) to read as follows: 1

"(f) No license shall be issued to any person unless: 2

"(1) At least 30 days before the issuance of a license, all affected Advisory 3

Neighborhood Commissions have been provided notice that a pawnbroker license application 4

has been submitted to the Mayor; provided, that this paragraph shall not apply to applications for 5

a renewal of a pawnbroker license; and 6

"(2) The opinions of all affected Advisory Neighborhood Commissions have been 7

accorded great weight during deliberations to approve or deny the license application.". 8

(b) Section 47-2884.05 (b) is amended by striking the phrase "immediately give written 9

notice thereof to the Mayor.