Books and Other Library Materials Account, established by section 14" and inserting the phrase 10

"into the Library Collections Account, established by section 14" in its place. 11

(b) Section 14 (D.C. Official Code § 39-114) is amended by striking the phrase "Books 12

and Other Library Materials Account" both times it appears and inserting the phrase "Library 13

Collections Account" in its place. 14

SUBTITLE F. STATE BOARD PERSONNEL 15

Sec. 4061. Short title. 16

This subtitle may be cited as the "State Board Personnel Amendment Act of 2013". 17

Sec. 4062. Section 903(a)(10) of the District of Columbia Government Comprehensive 18

Merit Personnel Act of 1978, effective March 3, 1979 (D.C. Law 2-139; D.C. Official Code 19

§ 1-609.03(a)(10)), is amended to read as follows: 20

"(10) The State Board of Education may appoint staff to serve an administrative 21

role for the elected members of the Board; provided, that funding is available and that at least 3 22

full-time equivalent employees are appointed to the Office of Ombudsman for Public 23

Education.". 24

SUBTITLE G. ATTENDANCE ZONE BOUNDARIES 25

Sec. 4071. Short title. 26

Page 56: BILL 20-199, FISCAL YEAR 2014 BUDGET SUPPORT ACT … · BILL 20-199, FISCAL YEAR 2014 BUDGET SUPPORT ACT AMENDMENT IN THE NATURE OF A SUBSTITUTE 2 1 Subtitle P. University of the