"(A) Other insurance companies, captives, risk pools, re-insurers, and 8

other similar entities; 9

"(B) Similar captives of other states, municipalities, or counties for the 10

joint performance of common administrative functions; and 11

"(C) Persons or other entities for the performance of organizational, 12

management, or administrative functions;". 13

(2) A new paragraph (4A) is added to read as follows: 14

"(4A) Obtaining Obtain and issue policies of property insurance, for District real 15

property assets in accordance with the requirements of the plan of operation under section 8;". 16

(d) Section 6 (D.C. Official Code § 1-307.85) is amended as follows: 17

(1) Subsection (b) is amended to read as follows: 18

"(b) The Advisory Council shall consist of 7 members appointed by the Risk Officer. One 19

member shall represent the District of Columbia Primary Care Association, 2 members shall 20

represent District health centers, 2 members shall have expertise in general property insurance 21

and re-insurance, and 2 members shall have general insurance expertise, whether medical 22

malpractice or general property insurance.". 23

(2) Subsection (i) is amended as follows: 24

(A) Paragraph (2) is amended by striking the word "and" at the end. 25

(B) A new paragraph (2A) is added to read as follows: 26