BILL 20-199, FISCAL YEAR 2014 BUDGET SUPPORT ACT AMENDMENT IN THE NATURE OF A SUBSTITUTE

23

grants shall be administered pursuant to the requirements set forth in the Grant Administration 1

Act of 2013, passed on 2nd reading on June 18, 2013 (Enrolled version of Bill 20-199).". 2

SUBTITLE C. UNEMPLOYMENT COMPENSATION ANTI-FRAUD FEDERAL 3

CONFORMITY 4

Sec. 2021. Short title. 5

This subtitle may be cited as the "Unemployment Compensation Anti-Fraud Federal 6

Conformity Amendment Act of 2013". 7

Sec. 2022. Section 19(e) of the District of Columbia Unemployment Compensation Act, 8

approved August 28, 1935 (49 Stat. 946; D.C. Official Code § 51-119(e)), is amended by adding 9

a new paragraph (3) to read as follows: 10

"(3) Beginning on October 1, 2013, at the time the Director determines an 11

erroneous payment was made to an individual due to fraud committed by such individual, the 12

Director shall assess a penalty on the individual in an amount of 15% of the amount of the 13

erroneous payment. Penalties paid pursuant to this paragraph shall be deposited in the District 14

Unemployment Fund, established by section 2. The penalty assessed by this paragraph shall not 15

be deducted from any future benefits payable to claimant under this act.". 16

SUBTITLE D. UNEMPLOYMENT COMPENSATION PENALTY REDUCTION 17

Sec. 2031. Short title. 18

This subtitle may be cited as the "Unemployment Compensation Penalty Reduction 19

Amendment Act of 2013". 20

Sec. 2032. Section 4(c)(2) of the District of Columbia Unemployment Compensation 21