This subtitle may be cited as the "Clarification of Personal Property Tax Revenue 8

Reporting Act of 2013". 9

Sec. 7172. Section 47-501 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended by 10

adding the following sentence at the end: 11

"Beginning September 30, 2011, personal property tax shall be reported in the fiscal year 12

in which it is collected.". 13

SUBTITLE R. INCOME TAX WITHHOLDING STATEMENTS ELECTRONIC 14

SUBMISSION 15

Sec. 7181. Short title. 16

This subtitle may be cited as the "Income Tax Withholding Statements Electronic 17

Submission Temporary Act of 2013". 18

Sec. 7182. Section 47-1812.08 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended as 19

follows: 20

(a) Subsection (g)(1)(B) is amended by striking the last sentence. 21

(b) A new subsection (n) is added to read as follows: 22

"(n)(1) Beginning for statements due after December 31, 2011, each employer or payor 23

required under this section to withhold income tax for an employee or a person who receives a 24

payment subject to withholding ("payee") shall prepare a statement for each employee or payee 25

Page 149: BILL 20-199, FISCAL YEAR 2014 BUDGET SUPPORT ACT … · BILL 20-199, FISCAL YEAR 2014 BUDGET SUPPORT ACT AMENDMENT IN THE NATURE OF A SUBSTITUTE 2 1 Subtitle P. University of the