BILL 20-199, FISCAL YEAR 2014 BUDGET SUPPORT ACT AMENDMENT IN THE NATURE OF A SUBSTITUTE

45

This subtitle may be cited as the “Criminal Justice Coordinating Council Criminal Justice 1

Designation Amendment Act of 2013”. 2

Sec. 3072. Section 1505 of the Criminal Justice Coordinating Council for the District of 3

Columbia Establishment Act of 2011, effective October 3, 2001 (D.C. Law 14-28; D.C. Official 4

Code § 22-4234), is amended by adding a new subsection (c) to read as follows: 5

"(c) The CJCC is designated as a criminal justice agency for purposes of transmitting 6

electronically to local, state, and federal agencies criminal-justice-related information, as 7

required by CJCC to perform the duties specified under this section and in accordance with the 8

terms and conditions regarding data sharing approved by the agency that is the source of the 9

information for transmission.". 10

TITLE IV. PUBLIC EDUCATION 11

SUBTITLE A. FUNDING FOR PUBLIC SCHOOLS AND PUBLIC CHARTER 12

SCHOOLS 13

Sec. 4001. Short title. 14

This subtitle may be cited as the "Funding for Public Schools and Public Charter Schools 15

Amendment Act of 2013". 16