BILL 20-199, FISCAL YEAR 2014 BUDGET SUPPORT ACT AMENDMENT IN THE NATURE OF A SUBSTITUTE

92

"11 to 15 mph in excess of limit [§ 2200] $100 1

"16 to 20 mph in excess of limit [§ 2200] $150 2

"21 to 25 mph in excess of limit [§ 2200] $200 3

"Over 25 mph in excess of limit [§ 2200] $300 4

"Minimum; driving too slowly [§ 2200.10] $50 5

"Unreasonable [§ 2200.3] $100". 6

SUBTITLE B. DEPARTMENT OF MOTOR VEHICLES IMMOBILIZATION 7

Sec. 6011. Short title. 8

This subtitle may be cited as the "DMV Immobilization Amendment Act of 2013". 9

Sec. 6012. Section 6(k) of the District of Columbia Traffic Act, 1925, approved March 3, 10

1925 (43 Stat. 1121; D.C. Official Code § 50-2201.03(k)), is amended by adding a new 11

paragraph (5) to read as follows: 12

"(5) Before the removal of an immobilization mechanism on a motor vehicle or 13

the release of a motor vehicle from impoundment, the owner shall pay all outstanding fees, 14

charges, civil fines, or penalties incurred pursuant to section 15(b)(2)(A) of the Compulsory/No 15

Fault Motor Vehicle Insurance Act of 1982, effective September 18, 1982 (D.C. Law 4-155; 16

D.C. Official Code § 31-2413(b)(2)(A)), sections 1 and 6 of An Act to provide for the annual 17

inspection of all motor vehicles in the District of Columbia, approved February 18, 1938 (52 18

Stat. 78; D.C. Official Code §§ 50-1101 and 1106), sections 6, 7, and 8 of the District of 19

Columbia Traffic Act, 1925, approved March 3, 1925 (43 Stat. 1121; D.C. Official Code §§ 50-20

2201.03, 1401.01, and 1401.02), sections 2 and 3 of Title IV of the District of Columbia 21

Revenue Act of 1937, approved August 17, 1937 (50 Stat. 680; D.C. Official Code §§ 50-22

1501.02 and 1501.03), sections 105 and 304a of The District of Columbia Traffic Adjudication 23

Act of 1978, effective September 12, 1978 (D.C. Law 2-104; D.C. Official Code §§ 50-2301.05 24

and 50-2303.04a), and section 9(a) of the Removal and Disposition of Abandoned and Other 25

Unlawfully Parked Vehicles Reform Act of 2003, effective October 28, 2003 (D.C. Law 15-35; 26

Page 93: BILL 20-199, FISCAL YEAR 2014 BUDGET SUPPORT ACT … · BILL 20-199, FISCAL YEAR 2014 BUDGET SUPPORT ACT AMENDMENT IN THE NATURE OF A SUBSTITUTE 2 1 Subtitle P. University of the

BILL 20-199, FISCAL YEAR 2014 BUDGET SUPPORT ACT AMENDMENT IN THE NATURE OF A SUBSTITUTE

93

D.C. Official Code § 50-2421.09), against the owner or any motor vehicle in which the owner 1

has an ownership interest or had an ownership interest when a notice of infraction was issued.". 2

Sec. 6013. Section 9(a)(4) of the Removal and Disposition of Abandoned and Other 3

Unlawfully Parked Vehicles Reform Act of 2003, effective October 28, 2003 (D.C. Law 15-35; 4

D.C. Official Code § 50-2421.09(a)(4)), is amended to read as follows: 5