• Upload
[…] 23. The authority citation for part 1724 continues to

read as follows:

Authority: 7 U.S.C. 901 et seq., 1921 et seq., 6941

et seq.

Subpart A - General

24. Revise § 1724.9 to read as follows:

§ 1724.9 Environmental review requirements.

Borrowers must comply with the environmental review

requirements in accordance with 7 CFR part 1970.

PART 1726 – ELECTRIC SYSTEM CONSTRUCTION POLICIES AND

PROCEDURES

25. The authority citation for part 1726 continues to

read as follows:

Authority: 7 U.S.C. 901 et seq., 1921 et seq., 6941

et seq.

Subpart A - General

26. Amend § 1726.14 to revise the definition of

approval of proposed construction to read as follows:

§ 1726.14 Definitions.

Page 154: BILLING CODE 3410-XV DEPARTMENT OF …...in 2010 on establishing, applying, and revising CEs (“Final Guidance for Federal Departments and Agencies on 9 Establishing, Applying, and

154

* * * * *

Approval of proposed construction means RUS approval

of a construction work plan or other appropriate

engineering study and RUS approval, for purposes of system

financing, of the completion of all appropriate

environmental review requirements in accordance with 7 CFR

part 1970.

* * * * *

27. Revise § 1726.18 to read as follows:

§ 1726.18 Pre-loan contracting.

Borrowers must consult with RUS prior to entering into

any contract for material, equipment, or construction if a

construction work plan, general funds, loan or loan

guarantee for the proposed work has not been approved.

While the RUS staff will work with the borrower in such

circumstances, nothing contained in this part is to be

construed as authorizing borrowers to enter into any

contract before the availability of funds has been

ascertained by the borrower and all environmental review

requirements in accordance with 7 CFR part 1970, have been

met.

PART 1737 - PRE-LOAN POLICIES AND PROCEDURES COMMON TO

INSURED AND GUARANTEED TELECOMMUNICATIONS LOANS