• Upload
[…] environmental requirements in accordance with 7 CFR part

1970.

* * * * *

135. Revise § 4274.361(b)(2) to read as follows:

§ 4274.361 Requests to make loans to ultimate recipients.

* * * * *

(b) * * *

(2) Except for 7 CFR 1970.53 actions that are

determined by the primary recipients to not have

extraordinary circumstances, required environmental

documentation in accordance with 7 CFR part 1970.

* * * * *

PART 4279 – GUARANTEED LOANMAKING

136. The authority citation for part 4279 continues

to read as follows:

Authority: 5 U.S.C. 301; and 7 U.S.C. 1989.

Subpart A – General

137. Revise § 4279.30(c) to read as follows:

§ 4279.30 Lenders’ functions and responsibilities.

Page 293: BILLING CODE 3410-XV DEPARTMENT OF …...in 2010 on establishing, applying, and revising CEs (“Final Guidance for Federal Departments and Agencies on 9 Establishing, Applying, and

293

* * * * *

(c) Environmental responsibilities. Lenders are

responsible for becoming familiar with Federal

environmental requirements; considering, in consultation

with the prospective borrower, the potential environmental

impacts of their proposals at the earliest planning stages;

and developing proposals that minimize the potential to

adversely impact the environment.

(1) Lenders must assist the borrower in providing

details of the projects impact on the environment and

historic properties, in accordance with 7 CFR part 1970,

when applicable; assist in the collection of additional

data when the Agency needs such data to complete its

environmental review of the proposal; and assist in the

resolution of environmental problems.

(2) Lenders must ensure the borrower has:

(i) Provided the necessary environmental information

to enable the Agency to approve the environmental review in

accordance with 7 CFR part 1970, including the provision of

all required Federal, State, and local permits;

(ii) Complied with any mitigation measures required

by the Agency; and

(iii) Not taken any actions or incurred any

obligations with respect to the proposed project that will

Page 294: BILLING CODE 3410-XV DEPARTMENT OF …...in 2010 on establishing, applying, and revising CEs (“Final Guidance for Federal Departments and Agencies on 9 Establishing, Applying, and

294

either limit the range of alternatives to be considered