• Upload
[…] the environmental review requirements in accordance with 7

CFR part 1970.

* * * * *

(c) Projects that are selected for grant awards by

the Administrator will be reviewed by the Agency in

accordance with 7 CFR part 1970 prior to final award

approval. The Agency may require the selected applicant to

submit additional information, as may be required,

concerning the proposed project in order to complete the

required reviews and to develop any project-specific

conditions for the final grant agreement.

* * * * *

Subpart B – RUS High Cost Energy Grant Program

9. Revise § 1709.117(b)(12) to read as follows:

§ 1709.117 Application requirements.

* * * * *

Page 148: BILLING CODE 3410-XV DEPARTMENT OF …...in 2010 on establishing, applying, and revising CEs (“Final Guidance for Federal Departments and Agencies on 9 Establishing, Applying, and

148

(b) * * *

(12) Environmental review requirements. Grants made

under this subpart must comply with the environmental

review requirements in accordance with 7 CFR part 1970.

* * * * *

10. Revise § 1709.124(a) to read as follows:

§ 1709.124 Grant award procedures.

(a) Notification of applicants. The Agency will

notify all applicants in writing whether they have been

selected for a grant award. Applicants that have been

selected as finalists for a competitive grant award will be

notified in writing of their selection and advised that the

Agency may request additional information in order to

complete environmental review requirements in accordance

with 7 CFR part 1970, and to meet other pre-award

conditions.

* * * * *

PART 1710 - GENERAL AND PRE-LOAN POLICIES AND PROCEDURES

COMMON TO ELECTRIC LOANS AND GUARANTEES

11. The authority citation for part 1710 continues to

read as follows:

Authority: 7 U.S.C. 901 et seq., 1921 et seq., 6941 et

seq.