• Upload
[…] or correct a previous oversight. Overall, the final rule

includes the same language as the proposed rule language

which, in turn, is the same as an existing regulation or

Page 110: BILLING CODE 3410-XV DEPARTMENT OF …...in 2010 on establishing, applying, and revising CEs (“Final Guidance for Federal Departments and Agencies on 9 Establishing, Applying, and

110

includes only minor modifications. This section only

includes those sections of the final rule that have been

revised since publication of the proposed rule.

A. Subpart A - Environmental Policies

Authority (§ 1970.3)

The Agency has included a references to Executive

Orders 13653, “Preparing the United States for the Impacts

of Climate Change”, 13690, “Establishing a Federal Flood

Risk Management Standard and a Process for Further

Soliciting and Considering Stakeholder Input”, and 13693,

“Planning for Federal Sustainability in the Next Decade” in

the final rule. Executive Order 13653 was not included in

the proposed rule, and Orders 13690 and 13693 were issued

by the President in January 2015 and March 2015,

respectively, after publication of the proposed rule.