• Upload
[…] 1005.

Subpart B – Loan and Grant Application Processing

52. Revise § 1780.31(e) to read as follows:

§ 1780.31 General.

* * * * *

(e) During the earliest discussion with prospective

applicants, the Agency will advise prospective applicants

on environmental review requirements and evaluation of

potential environmental impacts of the proposal. In

accordance with 7 CFR part 1970, environmental review

requirements shall be performed by the applicant

simultaneously and concurrently with the proposal’s

engineering planning and design.

53. Revise § 1780.33(f) introductory text to read as

follows:

§ 1780.33 Application requirements.

Page 163: BILLING CODE 3410-XV DEPARTMENT OF …...in 2010 on establishing, applying, and revising CEs (“Final Guidance for Federal Departments and Agencies on 9 Establishing, Applying, and

163

* * * * *

(f) Environmental review requirements. The applicant

must comply with the environmental review requirements in

accordance with 7 CFR part 1970.

* * * * *

Subpart C – Planning, Designing, Bidding, Contracting,

Construction and Inspection

54. Revise § 1780.55 to read as follows:

§ 1780.55 Preliminary engineering reports and

environmental review documentation.

Preliminary engineering reports (PERs) must conform to

customary professional standards. PER guidelines for water,

sanitary sewer, solid waste, and storm sewer are available

from the Agency. Environmental review documentation must

comply with the environmental review requirements in

accordance with 7 CFR part 1970.

PART 1781- RESOURCE CONSERVATION AND DEVELOPMENT (RCD)

LOANS AND WATERSHED (WS) LOANS AND ADVANCES

55. The authority citation for part 1781 continues to

read as follows:

Authority: 5 U.S.C. 301; 7 U.S.C. 1989; 16 U.S.C.

1005.

56. Revise § 1781.11(g) to read as follows: