BILLING CODE: 4510-27-P DEPARTMENT OF LABOR Wage …1 day ago · See, e.g., 29 CFR 780.330(b) (applying a six factor economic reali
[…] unbridled license to say, at will, whether an individual is an employee or an independent

contractor’” for purposes of the SSA. United States v. W. M. Webb, Inc., 397 U.S. 179,

187–88 (1970) (quoting S. Rep. No. 1255, at 12 (1948) and H.R. Rep. No. 2168, at 9

(1948)). The report stated that Congress amended the SSA to “avoid[] the uncertainty of

the proposed ‘economic reality’ test” and to ensure that the common law control

definition of employee alone would apply to that statute. See id. at 183–86, 191; 42

U.S.C. 410(j) (“The term ‘employee’ [under the SSA] means … any individual who,

under the usual common law rules applicable in determining the employer-employee

relationship, has the status of an employee.”).

Congress abrogated the interpretations of the definitions of “employee” adopted

in Hearst for the NLRA and in Silk and Bartels for the SSA “to demonstrate that the

usual common-law principles were the keys to meaning.” Darden, 503 U.S. at 324–25.