BILLING CODE: 4510-27-P DEPARTMENT OF LABOR Wage …1 day ago · See, e.g., 29 CFR 780.330(b) (applying a six factor economic reali
[…] These previous industry-specific interpretation of independent

contractor status all rely on the same FLSA terms as the interpretation set forth in this

propose rule.28 As such, the Department believes the justifications articulated in the need

for rulemaking discussion in Section III, particularly the need for a consistent and clear

standard for determining independent contractor status in all FLSA cases, largely apply to

the question of independent contractor status in those industries.

The Department considered, but is not proposing at this time, similar revisions to 29 CFR

500.20(h)(4), which addresses independent contractor status under MSPA. The

Department recognizes that MSPA adopts by reference the FLSA’s definition of

“employ,” see 18 U.S.C. 1802(5), and that 29 CFR 500.20(h)(4) considers “whether or

not an independent contractor or employment relationship exists under the Fair Labor

Standards Act” to interpret independent contractor status under MSPA. Nonetheless,

MSPA imposes different legal obligations than the FLSA’s minimum wage and overtime