BILLING CODE: 4510-27-P DEPARTMENT OF LABOR Wage …1 day ago · See, e.g., 29 CFR 780.330(b) (applying a six factor economic reali
[…] their own advantage,” including “independent contractors who take part in production or

distribution.” 331 U.S. at 728–29; see also, e.g., Hopkins, 545 F.3d at 342; Saleem, 854

F.3d at 139–40; Karlson, 860 F.3d at 1092. Minimum wage and overtime pay

requirements under sections 6 and 7 of the Act apply only to a person’s employees. See

29 U.S.C. 206(a), 207(a)(1). As such, those requirements do not apply with respect to a

person’s independent contractors. For the same reason, the recordkeeping obligations for

employers under section 11 of the Act do not apply to a person with respect to services

received from an independent contractor. See 29 U.S.C. 211(c) (“Every employer subject

to any provision of [the FLSA] shall make, keep, and preserve such records of the

persons employed by him[.]”) (emphasis added).

C. Proposal to Adopt the Economic Reality Test to Determine a Worker’s Employee

or Independent Contractor Status under the Act

Proposed § 795.105(b) adopts the economic reality test to determine a worker’s

status as an employee or an independent contractor under the Act.