Embed Size (px)
[…] reflected in the Bank Holding Company Act (“BHCA”), which defines “affiliate” to
mean “any company that controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with
another company.”85 In turn, the BHCA states that one company is considered to have
“control” over another thereunder if it: (A) “directly or indirectly or acting through one
or more other persons owns, controls, or has power to vote 25 per centum or more of any
class of voting securities of the bank or company”; (B) “controls in any manner the 84 See Federal Liability Risk Retention Act, 15 U.S.C. 3901, et seq. 85 12 U.S.C. 1841(k).
73
election of a majority of the directors or trustees of the bank or company”; or (C) the
Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System (FRB) “determines, after notice and
opportunity for hearing, that the company directly or indirectly exercises a controlling
influence over the management or policies of the bank or company.”86 The commenter
suggested that FHFA also adopt a “safe harbor” provision similar to one that applies to
determinations made by the FRB under clause (C) of the foregoing which establishes a
presumption that “any company which directly or indirectly owns, controls, or has power