Bioenerg
[…] Page 8: Bioenergy, LLC - Order Partially Granting and Partially Denying ...€¦ · DES”) issued Bio Energy, LLC (“Bio Energy” or “the facility”) a state operating permit pursuant

8

the requirements of 40 C.F.R. § 70.7(h) because NH DES held a joint hearing for the proposed

title V modification and the proposed solid waste permit modification. This argument has no

merit.

Forty C.F.R. § 70.7(a) states that a permit modification may be issued only if, inter alia,

the permitting authority has complied with the requirements for public participation under

section 70.7(h). Forty C.F.R. § 70.7(h), in turn, states that all permit proceedings, including

significant modifications and renewals, “shall provide adequate procedures for public notice

including offering an opportunity for public comment and a hearing on the draft permit.”

Section 70.7(h) also specifies the procedures that must be followed and the required content of

the notice. 40 C.F.R. § 70.7(h)(1)-(5).7

In accordance with these requirements, NH DES issued a public notice stating that it