Bioenerg
[…] Page 22: Bioenergy, LLC - Order Partially Granting and Partially Denying ...€¦ · DES”) issued Bio Energy, LLC (“Bio Energy” or “the facility”) a state operating permit pursuant

22

burn 528 tons per day of C/D chips. Id. at 21. As part of this argument, Petitioner also asserts

that Bio Energy is a solid waste incineration facility according to NH DES’s Solid Waste

Management Division. Id.

Subpart E applies to any “incinerator,” which is defined as “any furnace used in the

process of burning solid waste for the purpose of reducing the volume of the waste by removing

combustible matter.” 40 C.F.R. § 60.51(a). “Solid waste” is defined in the same subpart as

“refuse, more than 50 percent of which is municipal type waste consisting of a mixture of paper,

wood, yard wastes, food wastes, plastics, leather, rubber, and other combustibles, and

noncombustible materials such as glass and rock.” 40 C.F.R. § 60.51(b). “Municipal type

waste” is not defined in subpart E. Notably, however, in subpart Ea (“Standards of Performance

for Municipal Waste Combustors for Which Construction is Commenced After December 20,