Bioenerg
[…] 9

effect of encouraging the public to focus on the combined impacts of a facility. CAA §

502(b)(6); 40 C.F.R. § 70.4(b)(16). I reject Petitioners’ argument.

2. NH DES failed to describe the change in emissions associated with the permit modification.

Petitioners also claim that the public notice NH DES issued was deficient because it

failed to describe the change in emissions associated with the proposed title V modification, as

required by 40 C.F.R. § 70.7(h)(2). Petition at 6-7. As explained below, I am granting the

petition on this issue.

A title V significant permit modification may be issued only if, among other things, “the

permitting authority has complied with the requirements for public participation under [40

C.F.R. § 70.7(h)].” 40 C.F.R. § 70.7(a)(1)(ii); see also 40 C.F.R. § 70.7(e)(4)(ii) (requiring state

programs to provide that significant permit modifications meet the public participation

requirements of part 70). Forty C.F.R. § 70.7(h)(2) requires that a public notice identify, inter