Bioenerg
[…] See id. According to Petitioners, the “affected public” included all of these individuals who had

expressed interest in the facility’s operations. Id. Petitioners contend that given NH DES’s

knowledge of the substantial public interest in this facility, NH DES was obligated to take steps

“necessary to assure” that all of these individuals received notice of the hearing on the draft

Modified Permit, and that NH DES’s decision to place legal notices in two local newspapers

constituted noncompliance with section 70.7(h)(1). Id. I reject this argument.

EPA’s regulations at 40 C.F.R. part 70 require that notice be given “by publication in a

newspaper of general circulation in the area where the source is located or in a State publication

designed to give general public notice; to persons on a mailing list developed by the permitting

authority, including those who request in writing to be on the list; and by other means if

necessary to assure adequate notice to the affected public.” 40 C.F.R. § 70.7(h)(1). The

permitting authority is clearly required to provide notice by publication in a widely-distributed

newspaper. It is not, however, required to give particular individuals additional notice, unless it