• Upload
[…] App. 2003).

563 See McQuinn v. McQuinn, 866 So. 2d 570 (Ala. Civ. pp. 2003) (permitting member to designate anymember of his extended family while he was absent on active duty, and barring the non-military parent’s rightto interfere, at least where her complaints were made “without any particular reason”); Webb v. Webb, ___ P.3d___, 2006 IDAHO LEXIS 152 (Idaho Opinion No. 106, Nov. 29, 2006) (approving delegation of visitationrights thru power of attorney to member’s parents while member was deployed).

564 See Crouch v. Crouch, 201 S.W.3d 463 (Ky. 2006) (discussing in part KRS 403.340(5)).

565 LA R.S. 9:348 “Loss of visitation due to military service; compensatory visitation.”

566 Cal. Fam. Code § 3047 (“A party’s absence, relocation, or failure to comply with custody and visitationorders shall not, by itself, be sufficient to justify a modification of a custody or visitation order if the reason forthe absence, relocation, or failure to comply is the party’s activation to military service and deployment out ofstate”).

-152-

Page 160: willicklawgroup.com · BIOGRAPHY Marshal S. Willick, Esq. Mr. Willick is the principal of the Willick Law Group, an A/V rated Family Law firm in Las Vegas, Nevada, and practices in