Bioniche Life Sciences v. Rea
[…] Rea

    6/8

    26. Under 35 U.S.C. 154(b)(l)(B) and the holding in Exelixis I, since an RCE wasfiled more than three years after the filing date of the '982 application (i.e. September22, 2009),Bioniche is entitled to a total B delay adjustment of 1500 days.

    27. Section 35 U.S.C. 154(b)(2)(A) states that "[t]o the extent... periods of [A andB delay] overlap, the periodof any adjustment granted under this subsection shall not exceed theactual number of days the issuance of the patent was delayed." There is a 12 day overlap of theA and B periods for the '745 Patent.

    28. Section 35 U.S.C. 154(b)(2)(C) states that "[t]he period of adjustment of theterm of a patent under paragraph (1) shall be reduced by a period equal to the period of timeduring which the applicant failed to engage in reasonable efforts to conclude prosecution of theapplication." For the '745 Patent, the USPTOdetermined the period of applicants delay to be426 days.

    29. The correct PTA for the '745 Patent is 1744 days.