Embed Size (px)
[…] 137 S. Ct. at 1849 (stating that suits against executive officers would call into question the process
behind high-level policy decisions, resulting in litigation that impedes officials in carrying out their
job).
284. Abbasi, 137 S. Ct. at 1862.
285. Rodriguez, 899 F.3d at 745.
286. Id.; Abbasi, 137 S. Ct. at 1851.
287. Rodriguez, 899 F.3d at 745. See 8 C.F.R. § 287.8(a)(2)(ii) (2012) (“Deadly force may be
used only when a designated immigration officer has reasonable grounds to believe that such force
is necessary to protect the . . . officer or other persons from the imminent danger of death or serious
physical injury.”).
288. Rodriguez, 899 F.3d at 745.
289. See Abbasi, 137 S. Ct. at 1860 (“[R]espondents’ detention policy claims challenge the
confinement conditions imposed on illegal aliens pursuant to a high-level executive policy created