• Upload
[…] enrollees, and so located as to not result in unreasonable barriers to accessibility.” (28 C.C.R.

§ 1300.67.2(a); see 28 C.C.R. § 1300.67.2.1; 20 C.C.R. § 1300.51(c)(H).) For example, health

service plans must ensure that “[a]ll enrollees have a residence or workplace within 30

minutes or 15 miles of a contracting or plan-operated primary care provider in such numbers

and distribution as to accord to all enrollees a ratio of at least one primary care provider (on a

full-time equivalent basis) to each 2,000 enrollees.” (20 C.C.R. § 1300.51(c)(H)(i).)

40. “Contracts between health care service plans and health care providers shall

assure compliance with the standards” set forth in 28 CCR § 1300.67.2 et seq., quoted above.

(Health & Saf. Code § 1367.03(f)(1).) “These contracts shall require reporting by health care

providers to health care service plans and by health care service plans to [regulators] to ensure

compliance with the[se] standards.” (Ibid.)

41. To further the goals of ensuring the best possible health care for the public at

the lowest possible cost, the Knox-Keene Act provides that a health care service plan, at the