• Upload
[…] individual EPO and PPO health service plan contracts made and entered into by Blue Shield,

Plaintiff and Class Members, as well as Blue Shield’s performance of its obligations under

such agreements. In making decisions whether to initially purchase and renew their health

service plan contracts, and pay the rates imposed by Blue Shield, Plaintiffs and other Class

Members reasonably acted in positive response to Blue Shield’s misrepresentations as set

forth in detail herein, or would have considered the omitted facts detailed herein material to

their decisions to do so.

138. Section 1761, subdivision (b), of the CLRA defines “services” as “work, labor,

and services for other than a commercial or business use, including services furnished in

connection with the sale or repair of goods.” Blue Shield’s ongoing “work and labor” to

establish, maintain, and improve provider networks of hospitals and doctors is the core of the

PPO and EPO health service plans at issue here. Blue Shield provides extensive services that