Blueprint for Smart Justice California
[…] 73 PPIC, Pretrial Detention and Jail Capacity in California, 2015.

74 See Heaton et al., The Downstream Consequences of Misdemeanor Pretrial Detention (2016), https://www.law.upenn.edu/live/files/5693-harriscountybail; Christopher T. Lowenkamp et al., Investigating the Impact of Pretrial Detention on Sentencing Outcomes (2013).

75 California SB 10 (2018)

76 McGough, Michael. 2019. “The fate of California’s cash bail industry will now be decided on the 2020 ballot.” The Sacramento Bee, January 17. https://www.sacbee.com/news/state/california/article224682595.html

77 Article 1, Section 12 of the California constitution reads: (1) capital offenses when facts are evident or presumption is great; (2) felony offenses involving acts of violence on a person or felony sexual assault on a person when the facts are evident or the presumption great and the court finds based upon clear and convincing evidence that there is a substantial likelihood the person’s release would result in great bodily harm to others; and (3) felony offenses when the facts are evident or the presumption is great and the court finds based on clear and convincing evidence that the person has threatened another with great bodily harm and that there is a substantial likelihood that the person would carry out the threat if released.

78 California AB 2942 (2018).