Blueprint for Smart Justice California
[…] Page 22: Blueprint for Smart Justice California · Blueprint for Smart Justice California 7 facing low-level drug possession charges be sentenced to probation, often with drug treatment, instead

20 ACLU Smart Justice

Endnotes

1 CDCR Offender Data Points, 2017; Census Bureau, Annual Estimates of the Resident Population by Sex, Age, Race, and Hispanic Origin for the United States and States, 2017 population estimates.

2 PPIC, California’s County Jails in the Era of Reform, 2016

3 CDCR, What You Need to Know About Proposition 47, 2017

4 Article 1, Section 12 of the California constitution reads : (1) capital offenses when facts are evident or presumption is great; (2) felony offenses involving acts of violence on a person or felony sexual assault on a person when the facts are evident or the presumption great and the court finds based upon clear and convincing evidence that there is a substantial likelihood the person’s release would result in great bodily harm to others; and (3) felony offenses when the facts are evident or the presumption is great and the court finds based on clear and convincing evidence that the person has threatened another with great bodily harm and that there is a substantial likelihood that the person would carry out the threat if released.

5 BJS, Corrections Statistical Analysis Tool

6 Brown, et al. v. Plata, et al, 563 U.S. 493 (2011).