BOARD BOOK OF
[…] He indicated that the term of the LURA was 25 years rather than 30 years, including a 10-year Credit Period and a 15-year Extended Use Period. A review by TDHCA staff did not support his conclusion that the LURA had expired. While he was correct about the length of both of those periods, the LURA states that the Extended Use Period will end “15 years from the close of the Compliance Period” not 15 years from the close of the Credit Period. The Compliance Period is not defined in this LURA, which may explain part of the confusion, but the term is defined by 26 USC §42 as, “…the period of 15 taxable years beginning with the 1st taxable year of the credit period with respect thereto.” Therefore, the actual term of the LURA is 30 years rather than 25, expiring December 31, 2020.

Owner has agreed to sign an Agreed Final Order with the following terms:

1. A $10,000 administrative penalty, subject to partial forgiveness as indicated below;