Embed Size (px)
[…] own real property located in the county where such person is appointed to serve, or, in the

case of a regional board of equalization, is the owner of real property located in any

county in the region where such person is appointed to serve

at least a high school graduate

complete not less than 40 hours of training within the first year of a member’s initial

appointment

complete not less than 20 hours of training within the first year of a member’s subsequent

term of office

complete annually a continuing education requirement of at least eight hours of

instruction. O.C.G.A. § 48-5-311(b)

Supervision:

“The term ‘appeal administrator’ means the clerk of the superior court” and “the appeal

administrator shall have oversight over and supervision of all boards of equalization of the

county and hearing officers.” O.C.G.A. § 48-5-311(a) and (d)(4)

The appeal administrator is vested with administrative authority in all other matters governing

the conduct and business of the boards of equalization so as to provide oversight and supervision

of such boards. O.C.G.A. § 48-5-311(a.1)(1)