Board of Governors, FRS v. First Lincolnwood Corp., 439 U.S. 234 (1978)
[…] bank's invested-asset ratio to only 6.8%, $1.5 million short of the minimum 9%.

    The additional $2.1 million in total capital would have raised the bank's capital-

    asset ratio for 1975 from 5.2% to 7.4%. However, amortization of the $3.7

    million acquisition debt and the $1 million in capital notes would have caused

    the ratio to dwindle to 5.2% by 1987, well short of the Board's 8% minimum.

    App. 52-54.

    The Court of Appeals had jurisdiction to review the Board's order pursuant to

    12 U.S.C. § 1848.

    Section 329 provides that no state bank may be admitted to membership in the

    Federal Reserve System unless "it possesses capital stock and surplus which, in

    the judgment of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, are

    adequate in relation to the character and condition of its assets and to its

    existing and prospective deposit liabilities and other corporate responsibilities."

    38 Stat. 259, as amended, 12 U.S.C. § 329.

    Section 1816 enumerates the factors to be considered in the determination

    whether to grant a bank federal deposit insurance coverage:

    "The financial history and condition of the bank, the adequacy of its capital