Board of Governors, FRS v. First Lincolnwood Corp., 439 U.S. 234 (1978)
[…] As the Board found, the effect  of this

    transaction would have been the formation of a financially unsound bank 

    holding company. Thus, the Board's attempt to prevent this effect and to induce

    respondent to form an enterprise that met the Board's standards of financial

    soundness was entirely consistent with the language the dissent cites.

    Moreover, congressional concern with financial soundness and capital

    adequacy is by no means "irrelevant," post, at 257, to whether the Board's

    attempt exceeded its authority.

    Section 9 of the Bank Holding Company Act, 70 Stat. 138, as amended, 12

    U.S.C. § 1848, provides that "[t]he findings of the Board as to the facts, if 

    supported by substantial evidence, shall be conclusive."

    We also find substantial evidence to sustain the Board's determination that

    considerations involving the convenience and needs of the community do not

    support respondent's application.