Board of Governors, FRS v. First Lincolnwood Corp., 439 U.S. 234 (1978)
[…] prohibits any company from acquiring control of a bank without prior approval

     by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System (Board).1 Under § 3

    (c)(1) of the Act, 12 U.S.C. § 1842(c)(1), the Board may not approve atransaction that would create a monopoly or further an attempt to monopolize

    the business of banking. In addition, it must disapprove a transaction that would

    generate anticompetitive effects not clearly outweighed by beneficial effects

    upon the bank's ability to serve the community. § 1842(c)(2). The final

    sentence of § 3(c) directs that

    2 "[i]n every case, the Board shall take into consideration the financial and

    managerial resources and future prospects of the company or companies and the banks concerned, and the convenience and needs of the community to be

    served."2

  • 8/17/2019 Board of Governors, FRS v. First Lincolnwood Corp., 439 U.S. 234 (1978)

    3/21

    3The threshold question before us is whether this final sentence authorizes the

    Board to disapprove a transaction on grounds of financial unsoundness in the