Click here to load reader
[…] • Upload
    vudat

  • View
    214

  • Download
    2

Embed Size (px)

Citation preview

Page 1: Board of Water Resources - Division of Water Resources ... · Board of Water Resources - Division of Water Resources 73-10 ... declared to be the property of the public, ... To sue

Utah Code

Page 1

Chapter 10Board of Water Resources - Division of Water Resources

73-10-1 State's policy -- Creation of revolving fund -- General construction of act.(1) The Legislature of the state of Utah having heretofore declared by Section 73-1-1, Utah Code

Annotated 1953, that, "All waters of this state, whether above or under the ground are herebydeclared to be the property of the public, subject to all existing rights to the use thereof"; andfurther, by Section 73-1-3, Utah Code Annotated 1953, that "Beneficial use shall be the basis,the measures and the limit of all rights to the use of water in this state"; and further, by Section17B-2a-1002 that the policy of the state is, "To obtain from water in Utah the highest dutyfor