The Maryland Police Training Commission recognizes that each law enforcement agency which plans to implement a body-worn camera program will need to develop its own BWC policy and procedure, one that meets the particular needs of that agency and the community which it serves and is in a format that is the most useful to its members. Agencies are reminded that the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article - § 10-402 (c) (11) applies and states, in part: (ii) It is lawful under this subtitle for a law enforcement officer in the course of the officer’s regular duty to intercept an oral communication with a body-worn digital recording device…if: 2. The law enforcement officer is making reasonable efforts to conform to standards in accordance with § 3-511 of the Public Safety Article for the use of body-worn digital recording devices…

Body-worn Camera Procedural - MDLE...are provided at the end of the document should executives or others have a need to refer to source documents that were used to prepare the “BWC

  • Upload
    others

  • View
    6

  • Download
    0

Embed Size (px)

Citation preview