Embed Size (px)
[…] 3. What is the purpose of a booster club?
The purpose of a booster club is:
• To promote education, general welfare and morale of students, and
• To assist in financing the legitimate extracurricular activities of the student body in order to
augment, but not conflict with, the educational programs provided by the School Board of
Broward County
4. What are some financial controls a booster club should establish?
Booster clubs must establish their own private booster banking accounts. The banking accounts
are not audited by the School Board of Broward County. Florida State Statute (s. 1001.453)
2 Updated October 2019
states “each direct-support organization with more than $100,000 in expenditures or expenses
shall provide for an annual financial audit of its accounts and records, to be conducted by an
independent certified public accountant in accordance with rules adopted by the Auditor General
pursuant to s. 11.45(8) and the Commissioner of Education.”
It is strongly recommended that booster clubs establish the following financial controls for
checks and balances:
• The booster club must have its own EIN number. Your EIN is a 9-digit number (that