• Upload
[…] Los Angeles, LLC (2014) 59 Cal. 4th 348, 386, cert. denied, 135 S. Ct. 1155 (2015), Instacart would have challenged that those claims were manageable on a representative basis. Moreover, there would have been the significant risk that any potential penalties would have been reduced by the Court to a fraction of what might have been recovered as damages, given a potential finding that Instacart classified class members as independent contractors in good faith or that the higher penalty amounts were confiscatory. Courts have abundant discretion to reduce PAGA penalties. See Cal. Lab. Code § 2699(e)(2) (“a court may award a lesser amount than the maximum civil penalty amount specified by this part if, based on the facts and circumstances of the particular case, to do otherwise would result in an award that is unjust, arbitrary and oppressive, or confiscatory”); see also Harris v. Radioshack Corp. (N.D. Cal.