• Upload
[…] As set forth in subsection (a)(1), a districtcourt must make a finding by a preponderance of theevidence “that an official request has been made for . . .evidence [of an offense] and that it reasonably appears, or

Page 38: Bourke, Jr., Frederic GOVERNMENT APPEAL BRIEF 2005fcpa.stanford.edu/fcpac/documents/1000/000355.pdf · ing most of the counts of the Indictment against Frederic Bourke, Jr. and David

32

reasonably appeared at the time the request was made, thatsuch evidence is, or was, in such foreign country.” 18U.S.C. § 3292(a)(1) (emphases added). In addition, andcritically, subsection (b) contains the unambiguousstatement that “a period of suspension . . . shall begin onthe date on which the official request is made,” 18 U.S.C.§ 3292(b), which contemplates a district court retrospec-tively tolling based on a valid, then-pending MLATrequest.