Bowen v. United States Postal Service: The Duty of Fair
[…] 39 U.S.C. §1208(d) (1976).Contrary to the Fourth Circuit decision in Bowen, the Federal Tort Claims Procedure, 28

U.S.C. §§2671-2680 (1976), is not applicable to the Postal Service here since the Service's action is aviolation of a contract rather than a tort. See Bowen, 642 F.2d at 80 n.2.

104. The duty of fair representation arises under the National Labor Relations Act, subchapterII of chapter 7 of title 29 of the United States Code. The duty is applicable to postal unions by reasonof §1209(a) of the Postal Reorganization Act: "Employee-management relations shall, to the extentnot inconsistent with provisions of this title, be subject to the provisions of subchapter II of chapter 7of title 29." 39 U.S.C. § 1209 (1976).

15

Lansing and Peters: Bowen v. United States Postal Service: The Duty of Fair Represent

Published by Scholarly Commons at Hofstra Law, 1984

Hofsira Labor Law Journal