BRIEF IN SUPPORT OF APPLICATION FOR LEAVE TO APPEAL …
[…] Page 41: BRIEF IN SUPPORT OF APPLICATION FOR LEAVE TO APPEAL …

34

Id. (emphasis added). As noted previously, MCL 24.263 requires that MERC have a process by

which an interested person can seek a declaratory ruling as the application of a statute

―administered by the agency.‖ Id. Day and SAGU‘s intervention requests were attempts to have

MERC declare whether the mandatory collective bargaining process found in PERA, a statute

administered by MERC, applied to them since MERC previously held that RAs are solely

students and not public employees. MCL 24.203 defines "contested case‖:

―Contested case‖ means a proceeding, including rate-making, price-fixing, and

licensing, in which a determination of the legal rights, duties, or privileges of a

named party is required by law to be made by an agency after an opportunity for

an evidentiary hearing. When a hearing is held before an agency and an appeal

from its decision is taken to another agency, the hearing and the appeal are

considered a continuous proceeding as though before a single agency.

This crux of this appeal is that Day and SAGU are both parties who have clear interests

sufficient to meet the requirements for constitutional standing and who seek a determination that

RAs are not public employees, as has been the case for the last 30 years. Whether this Court