• Upload
[…] Houston [14th Dist.] 1976; writ ref'd n.r.e). AA allows unfettered access to the website

and its data. After the fact, it cannot impose restrictions on how visitors may access and

use fare data unless those restrictions are supported by new and different consideration.

Again, AA could have required users to agree to terms and conditions as a prerequisite to

accessing its webfare data, but it chose not to.

C. Distributing Software That Allows Users to Search Publicly Available Webfare Data Does Not Vi olate the Texas Penal Code

FareChase has not violated Texas Penal Code section 33.02(a). That section states

that “a person commits an offense if the person knowingly accesses a computer,

computer network, or computer system without the effective consent of the owner.”

However, a civil cause of action is available only to a person who has been injured or

whose property has been injured as a result of a violation of section 33.02. Tex. Civ.

Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 143.001(a) (Vernon 1997). Since AA is not injured, nor is